KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

ED

English translation: Enseignements dirigés = tutored assigments or workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ED
English translation:Enseignements dirigés = tutored assigments or workshops
Entered by: Drmanu49

02:55 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / French University Transcript
French term or phrase: ED
Hello. I am translating a French university transcript from Fr to Eng and there are two columns; one is for the subject matter while the other one appears to be for description (type, duration, etc.). I can understand the “h” for hours (nombre d’heures) but there are also abbreviations such as this one (ED); Any ideas?
Thanx
peekay
Canada
Enseignements dirigés = tutored assigments or workshops
Explanation:
Les enseignements dirigés sont organisés de 14h00 à 16h00 et de 16h00 à 18h00 ... en juin de l'année universitaire et d'une deuxième session de rattrapage ...
www.univ-rouen.fr/MED_300/0/fiche_formation/ - 31k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enseignements dirigés = tutored assigments or workshops
Drmanu49
4Doctoral degree programsueaberwoman
3(étude dirigée) directed reading
Lori Cirefice


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctoral degree program


Explanation:
ED = école doctorale
Procès verbal du conseil de L'Ecole Doctorale « Sciences de la Matière »
Le Conseil de l'ED « Sciences de la Matière » est constitué de 24 membres

French universities also use a more literal translation:
doctoral school
http://edoc-histoire.univ-paris1.fr/hypothesesanglais.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • Procès verbal du conseil de L'Ecole Doctorale « Sciences de la Matière ». Le Conseil de l'ED « Sciences de la Matière » est constitué de 24 membres
  • The doctoral degree program in operations research enables PhD candidates...

    Reference: http://www.sdlm.univ-rennes1.fr/Telechargement/Conseils/PV_c...
    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/~orc/academics/phd.html
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(étude dirigée) directed reading


Explanation:
I think this fits your context


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:XS6u5UH84o0J:www.grad.u...
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enseignements dirigés = tutored assigments or workshops


Explanation:
Les enseignements dirigés sont organisés de 14h00 à 16h00 et de 16h00 à 18h00 ... en juin de l'année universitaire et d'une deuxième session de rattrapage ...
www.univ-rouen.fr/MED_300/0/fiche_formation/ - 31k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
thx