KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

DEA lettres

English translation: pre-doctoral dissertation in French


21:20 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: DEA lettres
What sort of degree is this please? A Masters? In What?
fourth
France
English translation:pre-doctoral dissertation in French
Explanation:
... pour aller vite
Anyway, you do the Diplôme d'Etudes Approfondies after your maîtrise (new look or old look) and it is usually a kind of introduction to your thesis... if you get that far.
Lettres is "French"... does your document give anything more precise?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 21:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so of course -it's late, so forgive me for stating the obvious if I'm just being silly - French the subject, not just written in French (which it is, even if you do a DEA in English...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 21:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another note... "Lettres", when contrasted with "sciences" is of course Humanities (Fac de Lettres, Fac de Sciences...); but here it is definitely "French".... you don't get une licence/maîtrise (etc.) de français, but une licence de lettres.... and the official title of a teacher of French in France is 'professeur de lettres'.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thank you for yr time, well spent, so that I could finish this midnight work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-doctoral dissertation in Frenchkatsy
5Diplôme d'Etudes Approfondies
Anne Farina
4Humanities (lettres)
dwinters


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humanities (lettres)


Explanation:
Diplome d'Etudes Approfondies (DEA) is a degree that does not exist (at least in the American system). It is between a Masters and a PhD. About the equivalent of having finished coursework for a doctorate but not having done the thesis.

The Higher Education Handbook calls it the direct translation of Diploma of Advanced Studies. (from the IATE - online reference - see below).


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=132...
dwinters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you DW that was helpful and fast


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diplôme d'Etudes Approfondies


Explanation:
... in whatever you like...

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Anne. Being uneducated, it was all spaghetti to me!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-doctoral dissertation in French


Explanation:
... pour aller vite
Anyway, you do the Diplôme d'Etudes Approfondies after your maîtrise (new look or old look) and it is usually a kind of introduction to your thesis... if you get that far.
Lettres is "French"... does your document give anything more precise?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 21:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so of course -it's late, so forgive me for stating the obvious if I'm just being silly - French the subject, not just written in French (which it is, even if you do a DEA in English...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 21:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another note... "Lettres", when contrasted with "sciences" is of course Humanities (Fac de Lettres, Fac de Sciences...); but here it is definitely "French".... you don't get une licence/maîtrise (etc.) de français, but une licence de lettres.... and the official title of a teacher of French in France is 'professeur de lettres'.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you for yr time, well spent, so that I could finish this midnight work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz cencetti: Totally!
42 mins
  -> Thanks Liz :-)

agree  sueaberwoman: My pleasure, Katsy!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks again sueaberwoman :-)

agree  sktrans
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans ;-)