KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

éveil à lecture

English translation: the joy of reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éveil à lecture
English translation:the joy of reading
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

20:58 Aug 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: éveil à lecture
This is the name of an educational program in Canada.

tks!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
The Joy of Reading
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but a title that might do for a similar program in an English speaking country

Or: \"Reawakening Reading\" -- RE-awakening because it is presumably for adults who can already read.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Great solution! Thank you! And thank you everybody else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Keep as isxxxPaulaMac
5 +1Reading Skills DevelopmentTimothy Stapleton
4 +2"Awakening to Reading"
Svetlana Beloshapkina
4 +1wake-up to readingManon P
5come alive by readingevelyn evans
4The Joy of ReadingxxxR.J.Chadwick
3"Dawning to Reading"
Pat Rolland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Awakening to Reading"


Explanation:
You could capitalize both words to show it's a Program's name and maybe, put in inverted commas...

Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Rolland
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  Rebecca Freed
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wake-up to reading


Explanation:
Veut dire que les eleves peuvent s'enrichir. "wake-up"dans le meme sense que "breakthrough".

Manon P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
30 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Dawning to Reading"


Explanation:
maybe...

Pat Rolland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Keep as is


Explanation:
Because it is the name of a program, keep as is, in italics, and provide a courtesy translation in square brackets, such as those suggested by the other anwerers.

xxxPaulaMac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ALAIN COTE: But it's Éveil à LA lecture (et à l'écriture) (see http://www.petitmonde.qc.ca/eveil/default.asp)
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard George Elliott
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Joy of Reading


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but a title that might do for a similar program in an English speaking country

Or: \"Reawakening Reading\" -- RE-awakening because it is presumably for adults who can already read.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great solution! Thank you! And thank you everybody else as well!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reading Skills Development


Explanation:
I think this fits better into the context of the program, if aranslation is needed. Otherwise, you could leave it as it is if this is acceptable.

Timothy Stapleton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: I think this would be the best rendering; the others (awakening etc.) sound to literal to me.
1 hr

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come alive by reading


Explanation:
Another way of saying 'Wake up to'.

evelyn evans
Canada