KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

P.J.

English translation: jury points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P.J.
English translation:jury points
Entered by: 101translations

11:01 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University
French term or phrase: P.J.
Found as an abbreviation in a Relevé de Notes from a French University:

Cours Note P.J. Résultat
UE-51 Langue 9.17/20 0.84 Acquise

(if you cannot see the text in columns, Note goes on top of "9.17" and "P.J." goes on top of "0.84".)

Unable to find any references to what it should stand for!
101translations
Ireland
jury points
Explanation:
In this case it stands for additional points accorded by the jury (points de jury) to convert a fail into a pass.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
This makes sense thanks!

9.17 + .84 = 10.01 which is needed to pass
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jury pointscchat
5 +1enclosed/attached
Susanna Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed/attached


Explanation:
Stands for piece jointe - sorry no time for accents!

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 mins

agree  La Classe
6 mins

disagree  cchat: see below
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jury points


Explanation:
In this case it stands for additional points accorded by the jury (points de jury) to convert a fail into a pass.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
This makes sense thanks!

9.17 + .84 = 10.01 which is needed to pass

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Downs
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  liz cencetti: There is always a jury to validate semesters and diplomas. Definitely points jury.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MatthewLaSon: Absolutely!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks