KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

tableau de pré-jury simple/tableau de pré-jury complex

English translation: simplified pre-commission table / comprehensive pre-commission table


15:56 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / enseignement
French term or phrase: tableau de pré-jury simple/tableau de pré-jury complex
en fait, ces documents se sont des tableaux de notes qui permettent de visualiser rapidement les résultats des étudiants. Ce document est utilisé avant la commision de jury
Tabeau ( mode simple) tableau (mode avancé)
johaina
English translation:simplified pre-commission table / comprehensive pre-commission table
Explanation:
my understanding.

or
simplified version / comprehensive version of the table
short / full pre-commission table
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(difficult to translate)liz cencetti
3simplified pre-commission table / comprehensive pre-commission tableAude Sylvain


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(difficult to translate)


Explanation:
Presumably, the tableau simple gives the average marks of each student and the complex gives the individual marks per subject for each student. That's what we have at the IUT. Does this sort of thing even exist in England (or even the US)?

liz cencetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Howzabout pre-commision total grade (or marks) average and pre-commission individual course grade listing? (Or some such) You've explained it, why not take a shot at an answer?)
4 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplified pre-commission table / comprehensive pre-commission table


Explanation:
my understanding.

or
simplified version / comprehensive version of the table
short / full pre-commission table

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many Thanks