KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

rédacteur secondaire

English translation: sub editor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rédacteur secondaire
English translation:sub editor
Entered by: Priyanka Nabar

09:19 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / enseignement
French term or phrase: rédacteur secondaire
"Définir les rédacteurs secondaires"

en fait ce sont les rédacteurs des syllabus

can we say "junior editor "or " sub editor"
johaina
sub editor
Explanation:
i think sub eidtor in this context matches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-22 09:12:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANKS
Selected response from:

Priyanka Nabar
India
Grading comment
I think sub-editor fits in my context
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sub editor
Priyanka Nabar
3 +1Assistant writer
Sheila Wilson
3Secondary EditorxxxSpeakering
4 -1assistant curriculum developer
Uma Hariharan
3 -1co-author / additional collaborator
Sophie Roger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secondary Editor


Explanation:
like for a second opinion:)

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uma Hariharan: do u hv any ref. of usage in this field?
2 hrs
  -> tons of references on the WWW, two are listed above - thanks for asking.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant curriculum developer


Explanation:
Hi,

In the field of education and pedagogy, I don't see the usage of editor or sub editor which is more relevant to Journalism. I guess redacteur here is more of developer and so syllabus or curriculum developer is relevant in this field. And secondaire could be an assistant or deputy. Assistant seems more appropriate

Uma Hariharan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophie Roger: I see your point. Hence my suggestion of "co-author / additional collaborator"
1 hr

disagree  xxxSpeakering: well, are they developing the curriculum or just editing it? and if developing, wouldn't we use a word different from redacteur? they just read what lets say the teachers have wrote and check for grammar and overall clarity of the text.
1 hr
  -> What do you mean by editing the curriculum?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant writer


Explanation:
Depending on further context, this may fit. I believe the collocation is syllabus writer for someone actually developing the curriculum (or developer).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-14 14:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipping for Ministry - Spring 2008
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Syllabus writer and facilitator: Stephen Lane, D.Min. B103r Biblical Interpretation ... Syllabus writer: Matthew Lewis D.Min. candidate, Grace Holland, D.. ...
www.bic-church.org/equipping/frontpage.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-14 21:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the context here requires use of the term "assistant syllabus writer"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This sounds most likely to me, as long as it is assistant syllabus writer, which I am sure is what you intend.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks - it is indeed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
co-author / additional collaborator


Explanation:
Only a suggestion if it is after all copy writing, and not editing you are looking for. If it is editing, "sub-editor" as proposed by Priyanka Nabar is the one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-15 00:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En réponse à Speakering:
Je crois que "copy writer" est proche de "rédacteur de copie" (plein de références, particulièrement dans le domaine de la publicité). Ici, la différence est: est-ce que c'est une personne qui édite (sub editor as per Priyanka Nabar) ou une personne qui écrit, qui crée le texte, d'où my suggestion d'auteur. A johaina
de décider, selon le contexte.

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSpeakering: redacteur is not copy writer
41 mins
  -> see my detailed note in the kudoz term question page

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sub editor


Explanation:
i think sub eidtor in this context matches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-07-22 09:12:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THANKS

Priyanka Nabar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think sub-editor fits in my context
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
13 mins
  -> thanks......helen

agree  mimi 254
28 mins
  -> thanks......mimi

agree  Sophie Roger: Yes.
2 hrs
  -> thanks sophie