KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Président du Conseil

English translation: Chairman of the Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Président du Conseil
English translation:Chairman of the Board
Entered by: KathyPro

13:11 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University
French term or phrase: Président du Conseil
Good afternoon

I have a letter which has been signed by the 'Doyen, Président du Conseil de la Faculté de Médecine'

How would I go about translating this job title?


Thank you
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
Chairman of the Board
Explanation:
"Conseil" referring to the Board of Administration of a University Department
Selected response from:

KathyPro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chairman of the Board
KathyPro
4Chair of Faculty Board
Susan Nicholls
4Chair of the Board of Governors
Laura Rodriguez
4President of the Board
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Président du Conseil (university)
President of the Board


Explanation:
I suggest "Dean and President of the Board of the Faculty of Medicine"

"Chair" would also be possible for "President" - either works I think.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Président du Conseil (university)
Chair of the Board of Governors


Explanation:
I have just translated a text from English into Spanish from a Canadian university. The original used this term. Maybe it can help you.
Regards,

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Nicholls: In my experience there is a difference between Faculty Board and the Board of Governors of a University
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Président du Conseil (university)
Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
"Conseil" referring to the Board of Administration of a University Department

KathyPro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ariadne Ashby
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophie Roger: Works for me.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gentil: Sure.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Président du Conseil (university)
Chair of Faculty Board


Language variant: Uk/Commonwealth

Explanation:
Normally speaking, I believe the Dean of the Faculty chairs the Faculty Board unless he or she appoints someone else to do so. This is UK/Commonwealth speak and doesn't really contradict Melissa above, I just didn't know how to get the web links on without offering another answer!!


3.1 The Dean of the faculty shall be Chair of the faculty board, or the Dean may appoint a member of the faculty board as Chair, if he or she wishes. ...

http://www.gsu.uts.edu.au/policies/facultymgt/boards.html

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of the Faculty, it is important to involve younger Fellows to ensure that succession. planning is established. The Dean chairs meeting of the Faculty Board ...

http://www.rcr.ac.uk/docs/about/pdf/DeanCRroledescriptionsep...

Susan Nicholls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14