International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

"Stage de sensibilisation aux méthodes d'état-major"

English translation: course on the fire service's organisational methods


12:12 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / firefighters' qualifications
French term or phrase: "Stage de sensibilisation aux méthodes d'état-major"
Listed under firefighter's skills
xxxmpt_21
English translation:course on the fire service's organisational methods
Explanation:
The Paris Fire Brigade (French Brigade des Sapeurs-Pompiers de Paris, BSPP), is a French Army unit which serves as the fire service for Paris and certain sites of national strategic importance.

The Brigade's main area of responsibility is the City of Paris and the surrounding départements of Seine-Saint-Denis, Val-de-Marne, Hauts-de-Seine. The other departments in the metropolitan area have their own fire brigades. The other areas are in Kourou, Biscarosse, and Lacq-Artix.

The brigade is a unit of the French Army's Engineering Arm (Génie) and the firefighters are therefore "sappers" (sapeurs, thus sapeurs-pompiers). With nearly 8,500 firemen, it is the largest fire brigade in Europe. The Brigade is placed at the disposal of the Paris Prefecture of Police in an arrangement similar to that of the French Gendarmerie.

The only other military force responsible for firefighting in France is the Marseilles Marine Fire Brigade. The remainder of France has civilian fire and rescue services (services départementaux d'incendie et de secours).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris_Fire_Brigade

L'ETAT-MAJOR


Art. 3. - L'état-major assiste le général commandant la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris dans l'exécution des missions prévues au titre II du décret du 28 novembre 2000 susvisé et assure le soutien logistique et l'organisation des ressources humaines de la brigade.
Il est placé sous les ordres d'un officier supérieur qui porte le titre de chef d'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris.


Art. 4. - L'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris comprend :
- la division emploi ;
- la division logistique ;
- la division ressources humaines.
Chaque division est placée sous les ordres d'un officier supérieur qui porte le titre de sous-chef d'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris.
Le bureau études générales, le bureau de l'information et des relations publiques et le bureau de la programmation financière et du budget sont directement rattachés au chef d'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris.

http://www.droit.org/jo/20020711/DEFD0201779A.html

The references state that Paris has a military-style fire service structure, but I'm not sure that is relevant when seeking a translation, that's why I suggest the blanket term 'fire service'. If you think it is, maybe something like 'command structure' which sounds a bit more militaristic could replace organisational methods.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks very much for detailed information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Introductory Workshop on Staff Procedures
Leanne Leroy
3course on the fire service's organisational methodsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course on the fire service's organisational methods


Explanation:
The Paris Fire Brigade (French Brigade des Sapeurs-Pompiers de Paris, BSPP), is a French Army unit which serves as the fire service for Paris and certain sites of national strategic importance.

The Brigade's main area of responsibility is the City of Paris and the surrounding départements of Seine-Saint-Denis, Val-de-Marne, Hauts-de-Seine. The other departments in the metropolitan area have their own fire brigades. The other areas are in Kourou, Biscarosse, and Lacq-Artix.

The brigade is a unit of the French Army's Engineering Arm (Génie) and the firefighters are therefore "sappers" (sapeurs, thus sapeurs-pompiers). With nearly 8,500 firemen, it is the largest fire brigade in Europe. The Brigade is placed at the disposal of the Paris Prefecture of Police in an arrangement similar to that of the French Gendarmerie.

The only other military force responsible for firefighting in France is the Marseilles Marine Fire Brigade. The remainder of France has civilian fire and rescue services (services départementaux d'incendie et de secours).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris_Fire_Brigade

L'ETAT-MAJOR


Art. 3. - L'état-major assiste le général commandant la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris dans l'exécution des missions prévues au titre II du décret du 28 novembre 2000 susvisé et assure le soutien logistique et l'organisation des ressources humaines de la brigade.
Il est placé sous les ordres d'un officier supérieur qui porte le titre de chef d'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris.


Art. 4. - L'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris comprend :
- la division emploi ;
- la division logistique ;
- la division ressources humaines.
Chaque division est placée sous les ordres d'un officier supérieur qui porte le titre de sous-chef d'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris.
Le bureau études générales, le bureau de l'information et des relations publiques et le bureau de la programmation financière et du budget sont directement rattachés au chef d'état-major de la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers de Paris.

http://www.droit.org/jo/20020711/DEFD0201779A.html

The references state that Paris has a military-style fire service structure, but I'm not sure that is relevant when seeking a translation, that's why I suggest the blanket term 'fire service'. If you think it is, maybe something like 'command structure' which sounds a bit more militaristic could replace organisational methods.


Alain Pommet
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much for detailed information.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introductory Workshop on Staff Procedures


Explanation:
.

Leanne Leroy
Austria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish