KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

piste d'exploitation

English translation: possible lesson plan


15:42 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: piste d'exploitation
This is in a French Canadian physical education lesson plan

**Piste d'Exploitation**
En 6e année demander à l'élève :
- de relever des défis : pyramides, catapulte, assis/levé, roulade à deux
- d'improviser différentes situations de lancer/attraper où la distance, la vitesse, la trajectoire et la nature du lancer varient

I see this is a very pedagogical term, but I can't see to find the right translation.

Thanks!
Hattie Hill
English translation:possible lesson plan
Explanation:
If you decide for example to use a song in class, a "piste d'exploitation" of this song is a possible way to exploit it pedagogically.
Selected response from:

jcgiraud
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possible lesson plan
jcgiraud
4tips and hints (for a lesson)xxxEuqinimod
2 +2activity (or activities) programme/outcome-based activitiesJohn Peterson
4Lesson plan
Catherine Savino
3Learning Objectives/Outcome
Catherine Gilsenan
3logging roads / logging track
mohanv
3enrichment exerciseMatthewLaSon
2ways to practice
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activity (or activities) programme/outcome-based activities


Explanation:
A few suggestions, if there is no specialist term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-03 16:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "pupil activities and goals"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or generally challenging activities; hard to find the proper term here
52 mins
  -> thanks - this is very much an approximate answer; more about trying to convey the meaning.

agree  Sheila Wilson: I'm sure this is the right track - the activities to master during the year
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logging roads / logging track


Explanation:
Compétences des professions et tâches
Profession: Ingénieurs géologues
Description de la profession:
Étudier des photographies aériennes actuelles et historiques pour localiser des points de repère comme une rivière ou une piste d'exploitation et définir les limites de mouvements de pente anciens et récents. Utiliser l'information obtenue à des fins de planification et pour l'évaluation de répercussions sur l'environnement. (Niveau de compétence 3)

Occupation: Geological Engineers - Skills and Tasks
Occupation description:
study historic and current aerial photographs to locate landmarks such as rivers and logging roads and define the limits of ancient and recent slope failures. Use the information obtained for planning purposes and environmental impact assessments. (level 3)


    Reference: http://skills.edu.gov.on.ca/OSPWeb/jsp/fr/nocdetails.jsp?key...
    Reference: http://skills.edu.gov.on.ca/OSPWeb/jsp/en/nocdetails.jsp?key...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: This document is an educational document and has nothing to do with logging.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lesson plan


Explanation:
It seems that "lesson plan" is the most likely definition given the pedagogical nature of the entry.

You could also try something like "Course Development" if the rest of the document lends itself to this entry being something of a broader heading.


    Reference: http://langues.ac-dijon.fr/article.php3?id_article=320
Catherine Savino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possible lesson plan


Explanation:
If you decide for example to use a song in class, a "piste d'exploitation" of this song is a possible way to exploit it pedagogically.


jcgiraud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Sure! Or maybe ideas for lesson plans. "Piste" here is used in the sense of a lead (such as a detective would follow), and by extension an idea to investigate and/or develop.
1 hr

agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ways to practice


Explanation:
Could this be different ways of practicing new techniques that have been learnt just before?

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Learning Objectives/Outcome


Explanation:
Possibility?

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tips and hints (for a lesson)


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrichment exercise


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm understanding "exploitation" in terms of "enrichment", which a very common term in pedagogy.

piste = exercise (track)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploiter = mettre en valeur, cultiver, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-04 05:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the example sentence below, it does seem that "piste d'exploitation" does mean "enrichment exercise." Here, "exploitation" means to "enrich/cultivate knowledge."

"Les élèves se choisissent une piste d'exploration pour mieux comprendre les différentes familles de dinosaures"



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85