KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Quelle est la date ton anniversaire ?

English translation: when is your birthday?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quelle est la date ton anniversaire ?
English translation:when is your birthday?
Entered by: tonnie

23:21 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
French term or phrase: Quelle est la date ton anniversaire ?
i want to know what that means in english !
Bernice
when is your birthday?
Explanation:
means the same..
Selected response from:

tonnie
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18when is your birthday?tonnie
5what is your birth date?kamel khadri
5 -1On what date is your anniversary?cheungmo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
when is your birthday?


Explanation:
means the same..

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  marfus
6 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
27 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
44 mins

agree  mannix
1 hr

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin
3 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
6 hrs

agree  mckinnc
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling: la date DE ton anniversaire
8 hrs
  -> thanks all, this is overwhelming ;o))

agree  NancyLynn
1 day15 hrs

agree  Teletariat
2 days6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On what date is your anniversary?


Explanation:
A literal translation
I'm assuming there's a word missing: "Quelle est la date *DE* ton anniversaire".


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: the word required here is "birthday" and is yet another stock GCSE oral question
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is your birth date?


Explanation:
quelle does not mean quand,.

kamel khadri