KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Hospitalo-Facultaire

English translation: Teaching hospital and medical school related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Hospitalo-Facultaire
English translation:Teaching hospital and medical school related
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:43 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / hospitals
French term or phrase: Hospitalo-Facultaire
Comite d'Ethique Hospitalo-Facultaire Universitaire de Liege

My question regards the Facultaire bit. Does this just mean teaching hospital, i.e. Ethics Committee of the Liege University Teaching Hospital? (I'm going to leave it as is but the client wants a translation in brackets).
Also, earlier in the text I have Commission d'Ethique Biomedicale Hospitalo-Facultaire.

As always, you're comments are gratefully received,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Teaching hospital and medical school related
Explanation:
so I would go for your idea..

Ethics Committee of the Liege University Teaching Hospital

"La Faculté" is also the body of teachers and masters in the Art of Medicine
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I went with University Hospital in the end, thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Teaching hospital and medical school related
Drmanu49
3medical faculty
mohanv


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Teaching hospital and medical school related


Explanation:
so I would go for your idea..

Ethics Committee of the Liege University Teaching Hospital

"La Faculté" is also the body of teachers and masters in the Art of Medicine

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
I went with University Hospital in the end, thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sandra Mouton: The 'facultaire' bit means the same IMO as the French from France 'universitaire', 'medical school related'
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sandra.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Simply "University Hospital" would cover it
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical faculty


Explanation:
Laboratory of Human Molecular Genetics
Participating in the studies
These studies have been approved by the Ethics Committee of the medical faculty of UCL (Commission d'Ethique Biomédicale Hospitalo-Facultaire, ref: F/2001/21-22-23).
If you (and one or more of your family members) have a vascular, cardiac or skeletal anomaly and would like to participate in our studies, or if you are a clinician taking care of such a family / families, please contact:


    Reference: http://www.deduveinstitute.be/vikkula/participation.html
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20