KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

s'y prendre

English translation: to go about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'y prendre
English translation:to go about
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

10:16 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / offre commerciale
French term or phrase: s'y prendre
Bonjour,

je traduis une offre commerciale concernant un dispositif d'e-learning, voici le contexte :

Nous verrons en particulier comment **nous nous y prenons** pour gérer de gros volumes, le parallélisme de la finalisation des contenus avec les développements multimédia...
Merci de votre aide.

Bien à vous,
Ilinca F.
Ilinca Florea
France
to go about
Explanation:
How we set about...
How we approach...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to go about
Emma Paulay
4 +1to best organise ourselvesBashiqa
4 +1how are we supposed to deal with it / how are we going to deal with itAhmed Alami Masmoudi
4(how) we go
axies
3how we manage to
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3to proceed
Frederique Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to go about


Explanation:
How we set about...
How we approach...

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  lydiar
35 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought exactly (it's 5 hours later here :)
1 hr

agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to best organise ourselves


Explanation:
Certainly not literal but I think this is what is meant.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica4
1 min

neutral  Tony M: But I don't think this is just about 'getting organized', but about the actual process of setting up the training package (or whatever) itself
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how we manage to


Explanation:
Analysts: How We Manage To Cope Without Them | Computergram ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Analysts: How We Manage To Cope Without Them from Computergram International in Technology provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0CGN/is_3519/ai_53107473 - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-06 10:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF/
This is how we manage to keep our administrative. costs at a minimum. Where do we operate? We started many years ago in the villages of the south of India ...
www.comenoi.org/COMENOI chi siamo_inglese.pdf

This is how we manage to develop inventive display formulas that combine transport safety, storage efficiency and retail presentation. ...
www.scapackaging.com/en/packaging-products/segment_packagin... packaging/ - 26k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'manage' here could have a slightly negative connotation that I think would be most inappropriate
12 mins
  -> I see. Thanks Tony - Bea

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to proceed


Explanation:
.

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sense may be OK, but to me the register 'feels' wrong
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how are we supposed to deal with it / how are we going to deal with it


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
11 hrs
  -> merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(how) we go


Explanation:
Any other translations- re answers are to the point, but ' nous verrons... comment nous nous y prenons' is: We will see... how we go... Not so formal.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3