KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Les gestes professionnels

English translation: Professional behaviour


16:44 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / teacher training
French term or phrase: Les gestes professionnels
Hello All,
This crops up in the programme for a conference on teacher training. There is a workshop on 'Les gestes professionnels' unfortunately without any info on the content. If anyone has any idea what this could refer to, I would be most grateful.
Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Professional behaviour
Explanation:
As always, it is very difficult to assess, without the overall context but, from your explanation, this could possibly be at what they are driving.
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Professional behaviour
Leveleki
4 +1Professional attitudes
Sheila Wilson
4professional skillssueaberwoman
3professional protocolMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professional behaviour


Explanation:
As always, it is very difficult to assess, without the overall context but, from your explanation, this could possibly be at what they are driving.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
42 mins

agree  swanda: that's the way I was about to put it
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional attitudes


Explanation:
A possibility, along with professional behaviour. It's used here:

Lecture, écriture et gestes professionnels = Reading, writing and ...
Je montre en particulier que ces gestes professionnels supposent à la fois une étude didactique spécifique des connaissances qui doivent être construites ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2011572

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-06 17:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional conduct is another possibility

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: If the source text isn't about teaching in a field where tchnical 'gestes' are required, I agree with your translation
5 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes it could be physical gestures, but at least it's normally safer to be less specific than the original rather than more

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional protocol


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

protocol = code of conduct: the rules of correct or appropriate behavior of a group, organization, or profession

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional skills


Explanation:
Another idea that I think would work.

EUROPA - Youth - European Voluntary Service - Accredited organisations
... et d'acquérir des gestes professionnels sur des supports de travail diversifiés. .... in order to develop their professional skills and self confidence. ...
ec.europa.eu/youth/evs/aod/hei_form_en.cfm?EID=14000739435 - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

c2i: C2i - Enseignant
les gestes pédagogiques liés aux TIC ; - la recherche et l’utilisation de ... validate the professional skills required by all teachers for performing the ...
www2.c2i.education.fr/sections/c2i2e - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires



sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60