KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Vu les pièces justificatives produites par Mme...

English translation: having regard to the supporting documents provided by Mrs...


12:09 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / LICENCE translation
French term or phrase: Vu les pièces justificatives produites par Mme...
Vu les pièces justificatives produites par M. M. né le ... à... en vue de son inscription à la Licence Langues, littératures et civilisations étrangères
Anna_L
English translation:having regard to the supporting documents provided by Mrs...
Explanation:
This is the phrase that the large majority of EU documents use in their recitals. Compare for example:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
and
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Having considered/having read the supporting documents provided by ...
Catherine Gilsenan
5having regard to the supporting documents provided by Mrs...
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Having considered/having read the supporting documents provided by ...


Explanation:
Try this.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Catherine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath: or Considering the supporting documents...
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nina Iordache
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having regard to the supporting documents provided by Mrs...


Explanation:
This is the phrase that the large majority of EU documents use in their recitals. Compare for example:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
and
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish