KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Civisme

English translation: Civic Education


05:51 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Report
French term or phrase: Civisme
On a school report list:
Civisme
Culture générale
Anglais
Français
Etc.

Could I translate it as "Civic Education"??
Valosh
English translation:Civic Education
Explanation:
I am merely endorsing your suggestion. The point here is that the French government wishes teachers to inculcate "un esprit civique" (public-spiritedness) in young people to counter delinquency. There may well be other renderings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-11-12 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of other contributors' comments on this term, I think "public spirit" or "public-spiritedness" (esprit civique) are pointed-to, but "good citizenship" seems of the right register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-11-13 07:20:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since I merely took up the asker's suggestion, is there any way my Kudoz points can be equitably re-distributed? I don't feel I've earned any on this, and some of the points, particularly Sandra Mouton's about the French school curriculum, and the contribution above from ST Translations, have merits that appear overlooked by awarding the points to me: the latter colleague's "Citizenship", as substantiated, appears particularly cogent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-11-13 07:28:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't want to sound too much of a Dutch Uncle when I stress the need, saliently illustrated here, to adduce at the outset all relevant contextual information, such as the country from which the term originates. In the case in point, especially, this proved a decisive factor. This reservation in no way impugns the quality of my colleagues' contributions, the asker's included, that having made for a very interesting discussion on a point of public policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-11-13 07:29:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

read "that have" for "that having" - sorry.
Selected response from:

IanDhu
France
Grading comment
A big thank you for all the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Civic Education
IanDhu
4 +3Citizenship
ST Translations
4 +3Civics
Subodh Jangid
5 +1Civic education
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civic education


Explanation:
Your guess was right. Education for good citizenship.


    Reference: http://educ.queensu.ca/publications/encounters/volume4/schug...
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civics


Explanation:
Try this...

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: Civics sounds good to my British ears. In France there is also "éducation civique". It might be useful to explore the differences between the two.
1 hr
  -> Thanks dear

agree  Sheila Wilson: It's what it was called at my school in the UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Jennie Knapp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Jennie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Citizenship


Explanation:
In all the schools I have taught in, they call this Citizenship


    Reference: http://curriculum.qca.org.uk/key-stages-3-and-4/subjects/cit...
ST Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Totally agree.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Catherine!

agree  Katy Harris: This is what it was called in the UK school I worked in.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Katy

agree  1045: Le civisme désigne le respect du citoyen pour la collectivité dans laquelle il vit et de ses conventions, dont notamment sa loi.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civic Education


Explanation:
I am merely endorsing your suggestion. The point here is that the French government wishes teachers to inculcate "un esprit civique" (public-spiritedness) in young people to counter delinquency. There may well be other renderings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-11-12 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of other contributors' comments on this term, I think "public spirit" or "public-spiritedness" (esprit civique) are pointed-to, but "good citizenship" seems of the right register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-11-13 07:20:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since I merely took up the asker's suggestion, is there any way my Kudoz points can be equitably re-distributed? I don't feel I've earned any on this, and some of the points, particularly Sandra Mouton's about the French school curriculum, and the contribution above from ST Translations, have merits that appear overlooked by awarding the points to me: the latter colleague's "Citizenship", as substantiated, appears particularly cogent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-11-13 07:28:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't want to sound too much of a Dutch Uncle when I stress the need, saliently illustrated here, to adduce at the outset all relevant contextual information, such as the country from which the term originates. In the case in point, especially, this proved a decisive factor. This reservation in no way impugns the quality of my colleagues' contributions, the asker's included, that having made for a very interesting discussion on a point of public policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-11-13 07:29:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

read "that have" for "that having" - sorry.

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A big thank you for all the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes. Your answer did not show when I looked at the question.
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton: If it's from France it isn't 'civic education' (that would be 'éducation civique'), but more a way to grade pupils for their good/bad behaviour in the school community.
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway