KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Technologie Ajustage

English translation: fitting technology, fitting techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technologie d'ajustage
English translation:fitting technology, fitting techniques
Entered by: Carlos Segura

06:12 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Report
French term or phrase: Technologie Ajustage
In a list of academic subjects
Valosh
fitting technology / fitting techniques
Explanation:
This would perhaps suit should the context be vocational studies in fields like mechanics, mechanical engineering, etc. I hope it helps.

One reference:
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:rDcAb2sA8YgJ:www.burycoll...
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Carlos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2adjustment technologymimi 254
3fitting technology / fitting techniquesCarlos Segura


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment technology


Explanation:
ajustage and ajustement can be equivalent.

I saw technologie d'adjustement = adjustment technology (Termium)

Same things?

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w
3 hrs

agree  Jenae Spry: This seems to fit the mechnical engineering context. In granddictionnaire "adjustment" by itself is defined as: Opération consistant à mettre un organe mécanique dans les meilleures conditions de fonctionnement. (in mechanical engineering context)
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technologie d'ajustage
fitting technology / fitting techniques


Explanation:
This would perhaps suit should the context be vocational studies in fields like mechanics, mechanical engineering, etc. I hope it helps.

One reference:
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:rDcAb2sA8YgJ:www.burycoll...


Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Carlos!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Carlos, yes indeed it is in the field of vocational studies/ mechanics. Thanks for your suggestion, it was also my own original gut feeling.