KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Remontée automatique

English translation: automatic notification


11:44 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / logiciel de gestion de la scolarité
French term or phrase: Remontée automatique
calcul de plan de charge réalisé par enseignent par type d'intervention

- Remontée automatique des heures de cours et tutorat à partir des données métiers des modules « PLANIFICATION » et « EA (stages)».

I thought of " automatic ascending ??
johaina
English translation:automatic notification
Explanation:
with the same explanation as given by Vicky... to repeat what I say above, I think it means that the hours done are autmatically given to the organisation responsible for mayment of these hours - that no further form-filling is necessay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-13 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing errors galore I see - "autOmatically given...... for Payment" of course
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
thank you all for the explantions !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1automatic notificationkatsy
3automatically communicated to management
Vicky James


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatically communicated to management


Explanation:
Personally I like "upward communication" but this doesn't necessarily convey the "automatic" part.

(Teaching hours etc.)......are automatically communicated to management

http://www.softexpert.com/regulation-iso13485.php
# Ensure corrective actions are carried out on time.
# Plan regular reviews of your quality system.
# Evaluate the effectiveness of your quality system.
# Maintain a record of your management reviews.
# Results of audits are automatically communicated to management.


http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/N2550E/n2550e04.htm
Most management information systems are designed to control subordinates rather than to encourage relevant upward communication.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic notification


Explanation:
with the same explanation as given by Vicky... to repeat what I say above, I think it means that the hours done are autmatically given to the organisation responsible for mayment of these hours - that no further form-filling is necessay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-13 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing errors galore I see - "autOmatically given...... for Payment" of course

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thank you all for the explantions !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra :-)