KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

DESCF Diplome d'Etudes Supérieures Comptables et Financières

English translation: Master's-Level Diploma in Accountancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DESCF Diplome d'Etudes Supérieures Comptables et Financières
English translation:Master's-Level Diploma in Accountancy
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:59 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Canadian English equivalent of French qualifications
French term or phrase: DESCF Diplome d'Etudes Supérieures Comptables et Financières
" - Maitrise Sciences et Techniques comptables et financières "
" - DESS audit financier opérationnel " (équivaut au master 2 actuel)
" - DESCF Diplome d'Etudes Supérieures Comptables et Financières " (équivaut au diplome d'expert comptable sans le mémoire)

(I know hardly anything about the Canadian education system, in my defence.)

Thanks!
Conor McAuley
France
Master's-level diploma in accountancy
Explanation:
per my Dictionary of Personnel Management.

It's the same in France.
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thanks again Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Higher Studies Diploma in Accounting and Finanace.walaa03
4Master's-level diploma in accountancyxxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master's-level diploma in accountancy


Explanation:
per my Dictionary of Personnel Management.

It's the same in France.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again Muriel!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher Studies Diploma in Accounting and Finanace.


Explanation:
For programme information, please consult as follows:

Department of Accounting: BSc Accounting and Finance, Diploma in Accounting and Finance, MSc Accounting and Finance, PhD Accounting


    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/accountingAndFinance/
walaa03
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4