KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Educatrice chargée de classe

English translation: youth care worker or youth worker/teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Educatrice chargée de classe
English translation:youth care worker or youth worker/teacher
Entered by: Nina Iordache

11:59 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / in a CV
French term or phrase: Educatrice chargée de classe
GDT says:

Enseignant ou enseignante ayant la responsabilité d'assurer la communication entre les élèves et les autres enseignants d'une classe donnée, la direction de l'école et la famille, et de soutenir et guider les élèves dans la recherche d'une solution aux problèmes qu'ils rencontrent.
.
Nina Iordache
Romania
youth care worker or youth worker/teacher
Explanation:
IATE gives Remedial teacher, Childcare worker for educateur. (It does not just mean educator, but a person working with people with special needs, delinquents, emotionally disturbed, etc.)

However I presume that the "élèves" are at least middle school level, as the éducatrice here does liaison with the class's other teachers. I therefore suggest:

youth care worker
or
youth worker/teacher

http://www.idealist.org/if/i/en/av/Job/317033-82

#
OCCinfo - Child and Youth Care Worker
Child and youth care workers work to improve the physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of vulnerable children and adolescents. ...
www.alis.gov.ab.ca/occinfo/Content/RequestAction.asp?aspAct... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

#
Youth Care Worker Diploma
Youth Care Worker Diploma is a/an diploma program. It builds on the skills developed in the Youth Care Worker Certificate Program. You will learn about more ...
www.siast.sk.ca/siast/educationtraining/oncampusprograms/58... - 24k

#
Youth Worker / Teacher Salaries | SimplyHired
Compare Youth Worker / Teacher salaries. Free Youth Worker / Teacher salary information at SimplyHired.com.
www.simplyhired.com/a/salary/search/q-Youth Worker / Teache... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Youth worker / teacher jobs | MySpace Jobs
Job search for Youth Worker / Teacher jobs at MySpace Jobs. Take a look at our extensive number of Youth Worker / Teacher job listings!
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Youth+Worker+%2F+Teacher - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 14:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps add liaison to term.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3form teacherJenny w
3youth care worker or youth worker/teachersueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
form teacher


Explanation:
Can also be 'class teacher' or 'form tutor.' I saw a reference to 'Home room teacher' in the USA.

Jenny w
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: - form tutor.Referring to the UK, "form tutor" has mainly replaced "form teacher". I was one in the UK (twenty years ago). There was a vertical pastoral care system and the teacher in charge of one of the ten groups within the "house" was called a tutor.
30 mins
  -> thanks Robin

agree  Katy Harris: Agree with Robin
1 hr
  -> thanks Katy

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thanks Assimina

neutral  sueaberwoman: In the US homeroom teacher would be the equivalent to UK, form teacher, but IMO neither is the correct translation for "educateur/rice", unless there has been a recent change in Fr terminology (always possible!); you've translated professeur principal.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth care worker or youth worker/teacher


Explanation:
IATE gives Remedial teacher, Childcare worker for educateur. (It does not just mean educator, but a person working with people with special needs, delinquents, emotionally disturbed, etc.)

However I presume that the "élèves" are at least middle school level, as the éducatrice here does liaison with the class's other teachers. I therefore suggest:

youth care worker
or
youth worker/teacher

http://www.idealist.org/if/i/en/av/Job/317033-82

#
OCCinfo - Child and Youth Care Worker
Child and youth care workers work to improve the physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of vulnerable children and adolescents. ...
www.alis.gov.ab.ca/occinfo/Content/RequestAction.asp?aspAct... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

#
Youth Care Worker Diploma
Youth Care Worker Diploma is a/an diploma program. It builds on the skills developed in the Youth Care Worker Certificate Program. You will learn about more ...
www.siast.sk.ca/siast/educationtraining/oncampusprograms/58... - 24k

#
Youth Worker / Teacher Salaries | SimplyHired
Compare Youth Worker / Teacher salaries. Free Youth Worker / Teacher salary information at SimplyHired.com.
www.simplyhired.com/a/salary/search/q-Youth Worker / Teache... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Youth worker / teacher jobs | MySpace Jobs
Job search for Youth Worker / Teacher jobs at MySpace Jobs. Take a look at our extensive number of Youth Worker / Teacher job listings!
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Youth+Worker+%2F+Teacher - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 14:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps add liaison to term.

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!