KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

S.V.T.

English translation: Earth and Life Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S.V.T.
English translation:Earth and Life Sciences
Entered by: Robin Salmon

00:10 Nov 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / French school report
French term or phrase: S.V.T.
Haven't come across this secondary school subject.
All help welcome.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Life Sciences and Earth Sciences
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/SVT
Selected response from:

xxxjessalexande
Grading comment
Thanks! I put "Earth and Life Sciences".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Life Sciences and Earth Sciencesxxxjessalexande
4 +4Sciences de la vie et de la terreamphibiantrad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Life Sciences and Earth Sciences


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/SVT

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks! I put "Earth and Life Sciences".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sébastien Ricciardi
1 min

agree  maggiemw: agree, Earth and Life Sciences is also possible
4 hrs

agree  cchat: Agree with Mollie "Earth and Life Sciences" is three times more popular on Google.
6 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs

agree  Anne Girardeau
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  swanda: life and earth sciences: www.amazon.com/Teaching-Children-About-Earth-Science/dp/007...
1 day4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sciences de la vie et de la terre


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sciences_de_la_vie_et_de_la_ter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-22 00:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry did not realise we wre going the other way round, my mistake

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: This information could help the asker, as he can then choose the term that best fits the local context (Australia?).
6 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
12 hrs

agree  swanda
1 day2 mins