KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

processus pédagogiques descendants

English translation: top-down teaching methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:processus pédagogiques descendants
English translation:top-down teaching methods
Entered by: Eutychus

08:32 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: processus pédagogiques descendants
Hello,

I have several thousand words to do along these lines...

"L'apprentissage de la démarche d'éducation sociale du développement durable nécessite plus de temps et de moyens que les processus pédagogiques descendants traditionnels."

Suggestions for "descendants" here welcome!
Eutychus
top-down teaching processes
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean, as opposed to "bottom up" -starting with the students' needs.
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You have rescued me from an embarrasingly inferior alternative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5top-down teaching processesSusan Gastaldi
3conventional
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
top-down teaching processes


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean, as opposed to "bottom up" -starting with the students' needs.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You have rescued me from an embarrasingly inferior alternative!
Notes to answerer
Asker: (my own alternative, that is)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Although I think it's probably as opposed to "participative" methods, which would apply to education in sustainable development. http://accord.cis.lead.org/english/edu/Phase 1 Final Report2...
7 mins

agree  B D Finch: Perhaps "methods" or "systems" would sound better in English than "processes"?
49 mins
  -> yes, I agree, methods does sound better

agree  Jenny w
1 hr

agree  Juliette Scott: I prefer methods too
2 hrs

agree  a05: from teacher to student
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conventional


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-24 09:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conventional teaching methods

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Does this assume that "descendants" has something to do with inherited?//Oh, I had thought there was some rationale behind the suggested answer.
53 mins
  -> no, It means common or traditional my friend

neutral  a05: traditional is the next word (traditionnels), the question is about "descendants"
4 hrs