KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

d’alimenter le système

English translation: feed the système


10:11 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / logiciel de gestion de la scolarité
French term or phrase: d’alimenter le système
Les données des notes de frais permettront d’alimenter le système financier de l’application.


Thanks
johaina
English translation:feed the système
Explanation:
Seems to be the standard thing...
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
thank you Ann and thanks to everyone for his or her suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5feed the systèmeAnne Girardeau
3 +4provide input for (the system)polyglot45
4fuel the systemCristina Balmus
4the system to be supplied with informationRobert Birkett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feed the système


Explanation:
Seems to be the standard thing...

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Ann and thanks to everyone for his or her suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: system
2 mins
  -> Oops, thank you for putting this right!

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Merci Aude !

agree  Jenny w
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenny

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provide input for (the system)


Explanation:
are fed into the system

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: data input to the system?
49 mins

agree  kashew
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs

agree  Mpoma
2915 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the system to be supplied with information


Explanation:
I would translate the full sentence as follows: The data from expenses claims forms will enable the application’s financial system to be supplied with information.

Robert Birkett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel the system


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 15:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For B D Finch:

Or like in

A Race To Fuel Economy
http://www.energypolicyblog.com/?p=262

Go beyond the immediate meaning of the word.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 15:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, it is highly appropriate in this very context and I proved it with the above example which illustrates the same idea.

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Burning money?//One needs to be careful about appropriateness when using metaphors.
13 mins
  -> Fuel in the metaphorical meaning like in "Arms continuing to fuel serious human rights violations in Darfur."




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway