KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

promue par tolérance

English translation: given a special dispensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:promue par tolérance
English translation:given a special dispensation
Entered by: Maria Constant

20:51 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School report
French term or phrase: promue par tolérance
I'm sure this has come up before but ...

School report from Switzerland.

The student in question is admitted to the following year despite poor results on the basis of her positive attitude.

Can this be said better and more to the point more concisely as I don't want the rendering to be too long.

TIA
Maria Constant
under-threshold tolerance pass
Explanation:
this is just an idea but it migt help explain the situation as this type of thing is very much culture-based and so exact equivalencies rarely exist
See very interesting article
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:QVA7onBBX9QJ:kristof.bl...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will advance to the next year by leniencyMatthewLaSon
4received a contingent passMatthewLaSon
2under-threshold tolerance pass
suezen
Summary of reference entries provided
Swiss explanation
writeaway

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will advance to the next year by leniency


Explanation:
Hello,

The student will advance to the next year, but only of of leniency

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would make sense here: at the discretion of the teacher/ staff/ taking into account the good behaviour of the pupil
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

neutral  writeaway: any concrete refs?
2 hrs

neutral  polyglot45: I think it would be better to explain what is happening - leniency sounds like lack of academic discipline - allowed a conditional pass into the next year....
10 hrs
  -> They are lenient. They're letting this student through when they shouldn't be? Well, it is a conditional pass. If you look at the definition, that's what they mean.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under-threshold tolerance pass


Explanation:
this is just an idea but it migt help explain the situation as this type of thing is very much culture-based and so exact equivalencies rarely exist
See very interesting article
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:QVA7onBBX9QJ:kristof.bl...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received a contingent pass


Explanation:
Hello,

If you look at this definition, it means that the student has to meet one out of three conditions. If he does, then he can pass.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Swiss explanation

Reference information:
Promotion par tolérance. En fin de 2P, une promotion «par tolérance» est accordée aux élèves ayant presque atteint les niveaux requis. De la 3P à la 5P, l'élève qui présente des moyennes annuelles inférieures à 4 mais au moins égales à 3 est aussi promu par tolérance. Dans les deux cas, sa promotion est assortie de mesures d'accompagnement, autrement dit d'appui, obligatoires.
http://archives.tdg.ch/TG/TG/-/article-2007-04-2613/le-retou...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emma Paulay: I think polyglott's "conditional pass" comes nearest. http://www.processwork.org/Conditional_Pass_Form.pdf
14 hrs
  -> I didn't get back to this-but yes, I think conditional covers it. Although Suezen should be considered too-it's her specialist field