KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Corps d'origine

English translation: original post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Corps d'origine
English translation:original post
Entered by: Emma Turner

17:39 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education- certificates
French term or phrase: Corps d'origine
I am translating a certificate/report describing the first posting/assignment of a newly qualified teacher "nominations/premieres affectations".
I am unsure about how best to translate the phrase "corps d'origine"- which in context appears as follows:

"L'interess(e) est place(e) de plein droit en position de detachement de son corps d'origine et pour la duree du stage dans son nouveau corps..."

My initial idea was simply "original department" but when re-reading it just doesn't sound right - my understanding of the phrase is that it is where the teacher/trainee gained initial experience- or the school to which the teacher is linked but I'm not sure how to render it well in English- any ideas much appreciated. Thanks!
Emma Turner
original post
Explanation:
so, in combination with the other term, you could put "posted away from his/her original post" for the whole sentence (est place(e) ... en position de detachement de son corps d'origine)
Selected response from:

Vassilis Paraskevas
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for your help on this one. Both were very helpful tho' I decided to go with "original post" in my translation. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3original teacher categoryAlain Pommet
4 +1original post
Vassilis Paraskevas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original post


Explanation:
so, in combination with the other term, you could put "posted away from his/her original post" for the whole sentence (est place(e) ... en position de detachement de son corps d'origine)

Vassilis Paraskevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for your help on this one. Both were very helpful tho' I decided to go with "original post" in my translation. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would be my understanding, too
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  writeaway: From a purely language point of view, I don't see how you arrived at this translation. Can you provide any concrete refs?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original teacher category


Explanation:
It seems a little strange for a newly qualified teacher to be immediately seconded to another category but in France the corps d'origine means the category under which the person becomes a part of the profession (having the status of a civil servant)

In the following link some of these are given :'professeur des écoles' (primary school degree holders), professeur certifié (certified), lycée professionnelle (technical high school teacher) CIO (career guidance) etc.

http://www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2003/31/MEND0301638A.htm

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I would imagine it's something like this.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew

agree  sueaberwoman: Or original category.The person may well have belonged to a different civil service corps before becoming a teacher; a certain number of years of experience and the right degree allows one to take the competitive exam and move into teaching
4 hrs
  -> Thanks sueaberwoman -useful info

agree  writeaway: yes, poor glossary yet again
5 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway -maybe. When I use it I look at all the answers tho' and usually make up my own mind.