KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

projet d’établissement

English translation: foundation project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet d’établissement
English translation:foundation project
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

10:06 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: projet d’établissement
Le projet d’établissement a pour fin de développer l’autonomie de l’élève en ... Le projet d’établissement organise l’information et la formation des ...
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
foundation project
Explanation:
foundation project
- referrring to the training of a student
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The School Project (yes, I realize it sounds literal)maggiemw
4 +1mission statement
Rachael Renie
3foundation projectPaula Price
3Study skills
ST Translations
3 -1foundation course
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
some context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation project


Explanation:
foundation project
- referrring to the training of a student

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sueaberwoman: IMO, much too vague. And if you refer to foundation year projects, this is incorrect in this context.
22 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Study skills


Explanation:
Study skills course


    Reference: http://www.humanities.manchester.ac.uk/studyskills/
ST Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The School Project (yes, I realize it sounds literal)


Explanation:
In French schools, the Projet d’établissement, which my school and many others abroad have been translating as "School Project", is the school's two-year, local-context-specific, concerted statement of how it is going to deal with its specific challenges, through specific teaching and learning priorities and actions.

I realize that this sounds vague. A practical example: in a French school abroad, the School Project may be "Strengthen the French language abilities and skills of all students." Thus, clubs, activities, teaching priorities, etc. will all work together to enrich the local students' knowledge of and ease in French.

In my school, which is a French Lycee, we translate the term literally as "School Project" and explain what it is to all parents. We have discovered that it is much easier for parents to understand that way, whereas terms such as 'road map' would be confusing to them.

maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 mins

agree  molteni
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: You have clarified what "projet d'établissement" means. However, this is what UK schools would call a mission statement, or a statement of aims.
5 hrs
  -> Actually no, though it seems close. Because this is a time-limited, renewable every two years, umbrella project to coordinate efforts to meet school-specific challenges. Maybe the idea of an umbrella project coordinating efforts is closer than a mission.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foundation course


Explanation:
I assume that you are asking this again because the context and the likely translation are different? Not a lot of context, but if this is about education and if they are pupils (school age), rather than students, then I think this is a likely translation.

"After the**foundation course**, pupils may choose one of two advanced courses, advanced course I media and communication and advanced course I graphic ..."
www.utdanningsdirektoratet.no/upload/larerplaner/med_komm/m...

"A pupil's performance in course elements: "Knowledge and Understanding" and "Enquiry ... The **Foundation course** uses the Maths in Action Plus textbooks ..."
www.royalhigh.edin.sch.uk/content/subject/maths/course_stan...

NB. Not the same as a "foundation year".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 17:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A foundation course could be of any length, from a few hours, to a year. It is a course of study designed to give the pupils or students the basic knowledge and skills to enable them to study the mainstream course(s) that follow, or to simply have a basic knowledge of a subject if they are not going to take it further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-08 18:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mollie's explanation of what the French means does indicate that it is not a foundation course that is being talked about here.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maggiemw: This sounds more like "Le socle commun" - the current term for the curricula from 6e to 3e
14 mins
  -> No, that is not what it is at all.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission statement


Explanation:
I agree with those explanations given by Molie Milesi and Writeaway - but would like to suggest "Mission Statement" as a more accurate translation. Note that the term is used generally by schools in the UK and the US to present their ideas on ethos and teaching methods.

The difference being of course that the "projet d'établissement" was made compulsory by French law in 2002. Whereas the mission statement is not legally compulsory, but it is difficult to find a UK or US establishment that doesnt have one, just by the very competitive nature of the system.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-08 23:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I work in a French Lycée in France ... where the projet d'établissement includes ethos issues.


    Reference: http://www.educationworld.com/a_admin/admin/admin229.shtml
    Reference: http://www.summer.harvard.edu/2009/about/mission.jsp;jsessio...
Rachael Renie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, or a "statement of (educational) aims". Unfortunately, since the 1980s, every organisation and its dog had to have a mission statement, so I prefer "statement of aims", but either would do.
3 mins
  -> thankyou

neutral  maggiemw: It isn't so much a question of ethos. Context or population-defined aims, yes. That's why we have simplified our translation and left it as "School Project" - not very graceful, but much easier to explain!
31 mins
  -> Unless Dr D Jones thinks that the target reader needs to know that its a time-limited (etc) project then I still think "Mission statement" or "St.of Aims" is a more readily understandable translation. For me a school project is what a pupil does.




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: some context

Reference information:
Les professeurs du collège : (projet d’établissement )
Le projet d’établissement a pour fin de développer l’autonomie de l’élève en l’aidant à acquérir les techniques qui facilitent l’accès au savoir, dont la prise de notes. Le projet d’établissement organise l’information et la formation des enseignants sur cette question. Tous les professeurs du Collège contribueront à former leurs élèves dans ce domaine en se conformant à la répartition des objectifs par niveau.
http://www.cahiers-pedagogiques.com/article.php3?id_article=...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  maggiemw: The article you quote is an excellent explanation of what a "Projet d'etablissement" is.
6 hrs