KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Culture générale

English translation: general knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Culture générale
English translation:general knowledge

12:08 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Validation
French term or phrase: Culture générale
cultural background?
Jacques Moreau
general knowledge
Explanation:
...normally in English we say "general knowledge"; some more context might throw new light on this one though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-13 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the phrase is, after all, pharma-specific, you could also opt for 'backgrounding'
If it's not specific, then 'general knowledge' is indeed the idiom used for 'culture générale'
Selected response from:

Glen McCulley
Grading comment
Semms clear for me, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3general knowledge
Glen McCulley
4general knowledge of pharmaceutics
S.J.
3general culture
S.J.
3pharmaceutical culture in generalliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
contexte parallèle
solejnicz

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharmaceutical culture in general


Explanation:
Hi

based on the ref below I think they are talking about "culture" in general, i.e. history etc.

L’apprentissage est long mais ouvre beaucoup de portes : 6 ans pour devenir pharmacien en officine, 9 ans en passant par l’internat et exercer ainsi en laboratoire ou à l’hôpital. Les études débutent par un premier cycle de 2 ans, appelé PCEP. La 1ere année est entièrement consacrée à la préparation du concours avec au programme : mathématiques, physique, chimie (sous toutes ses formes !), biologie et de la culture générale pharmaceutique.



http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:YbH2aL3HqYkJ:www.amazon...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 13:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in

background

general background of pharmaceutics

Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences - Major - University of the ...
The pharmaceutical sciences program provides a solid basic sciences foundation in biology, chemistry, mathematics, and pharmaceutics; integrates the ...
catalog.usip.edu/preview_program.php?catoid=5&poid=181 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general culture


Explanation:
Without context it is impossible to know. French citizens who want to take the civil service exam to work for the government are indeed required to take a test in a subject called "General Culture".
So depending on context, 'general culture' or 'general cultural knowledge'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-12 17:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sure...with the context it is clearly 'general pharmaceutical knowledge'....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-13 05:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure you could use 'general knowledge' alone and the text would be fine...I personally prefer 'general pharmaceutical knowledge" as it both the most literal translation and good English usage. (Again, definitely not my first suggestion of 'general culture' since that was based your first post (with no context)! Good luck.

S.J.
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: As a matter of fact, I'm preparing a training for giving to future Pharmaceutical Validation consultants a "culture générale" (=general knowledge?) about their future activities


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture générale pharmaceutique
general knowledge of pharmaceutics


Explanation:
It seems best to re-enter the entire phrase in its totality, to avoid the confusion that followed from my answering simply 'culture generale' for the incomplete context.

It very well may be redundant to say 'of pharmaceutics' but that's a pure style question in my view.

S.J.
France
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general knowledge


Explanation:
...normally in English we say "general knowledge"; some more context might throw new light on this one though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-13 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the phrase is, after all, pharma-specific, you could also opt for 'backgrounding'
If it's not specific, then 'general knowledge' is indeed the idiom used for 'culture générale'

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Semms clear for me, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
34 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: Definitely how the term is most often used
2 hrs

agree  Valerie SYKES: Definitely 'general knowledge'. No doubt about it.
1 day17 mins




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: contexte parallèle

Reference information:
Je doute de "general knowledge", ce qui me semble plutôt la traduction de "connaissance générale" que de "culture générale". Parce qu' il y a très peu de contexte, voici une phrase parallèle.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bonjour à tous ! Je suis en première année de pharmacie (PCEP1) et j'ai fait quelques questions de culture générale, médicament et santé publique mais il y en a certaines auxquelles je n'arrive pas à trouver la réponse

    Reference: http://www.infos-du-net.com/forum/275738-28-help-pharmacie-p...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  S.J.: Exactly...thank you.
3 hrs