KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Professeurs d'Enseignement Technique et Professionel

English translation: technical and vocational school teachers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:professeurs d'enseignement technique et professionnel
English translation:technical and vocational school teachers
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:19 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: Professeurs d'Enseignement Technique et Professionel
Is this teacher training, or is the "enseignement" more or less redundant? How would the phrase be translated?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
technical and vocational school teachers
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks. It's the order that did it. And thanks to Caroline Beaumont for "tutors", which I prefer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vocational and Technical school teachers (or instructors)
roody barthelemy
4 +2technical and vocational school teachers
cjohnstone
3Teachers in Technical and Vocational Education
Karin Adamczyk
4 -1professor in the technical/professional education system
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professor in the technical/professional education system


Explanation:
it is a big long ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxcaroail: it would be professeur agrégé if this individual were indeed a professor IMHO
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vocational and Technical school teachers (or instructors)


Explanation:
not to confuse with professor/s, term used most frequently when referring to teachers/instructors at college/university level.

roody barthelemy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail: tutors could be substituted for teachers maybe?
19 mins

agree  cjohnstone: pas vraiment, ce sont des profs de lycée
22 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
45 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
1 hr

agree  Teletariat: ce sont aussi des profs de BTS
11 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical and vocational school teachers


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. It's the order that did it. And thanks to Caroline Beaumont for "tutors", which I prefer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail: tutors could be substituted for teachers maybe? see previous
16 mins

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teachers in Technical and Vocational Education


Explanation:
Definitely *vocational*, not professional. Technical and vocational education as opposed to general education.

Karin Adamczyk
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English