cadre

English translation: corps

French term or phrase:cadre
English translation:corps
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:48 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: cadre
as in the title:

Decret portant intégration des personnels dans le cadre des Professeurs d'Enseignement Technique et Professionel

Would that be "Decree regarding the admission of staff to the CADRE of vocational and technical tutors"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
corps
Explanation:
regarding the acceptance of individuals in the ...teaching corps
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.

And, Gayle, I found that "decree" is precisely what is used in the legislation of that country. The language IS formal.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ranks
Bruce Popp
5 +3structure ( framework)
Gayle Wallimann
5 +2as part of OR as belonging to
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1corps
Marian Greenfield
4... including personnel under the heading of ...
Gillian Hargreaves
3in the context of / within the framework of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ranks


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have here several good choices: ranks (think of \"rank and file\".), structure, corps, and \"as belonging to\". You\'ll need to choose one with the right nuance, tone and formality to match your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 19:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have here several good choices: ranks (think of \"rank and file\".), structure, corps, and \"as belonging to\". You\'ll need to choose one with the right nuance, tone and formality to match your document.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I like ranks, too.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jim Collis: Yes .. "into the ranks of .."
14 mins
  -> right ... thanks

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structure ( framework)


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t say decree, it\'s so formal that it sounds like the king is ordering his subjects. I would rather use ruling, or just an order.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
27 mins

agree  mchd: framework
57 mins

agree  Shog Imas: framework
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... including personnel under the heading of ...


Explanation:
An alternative.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corps


Explanation:
regarding the acceptance of individuals in the ...teaching corps

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you.

And, Gayle, I found that "decree" is precisely what is used in the legislation of that country. The language IS formal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: that's what i would have said as it is a very official and formal thing
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as part of OR as belonging to


Explanation:

Decree on the classification of personnel as being vocation and profession teachers

dans le cadre de: as part of, ALSO in the framework of, as being, depends on context...very used expression in French, READ THE MONDE to improve your French...

NOT cadre ever!!



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: agree
57 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the context of / within the framework of


Explanation:
two standard solutions

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12