KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

poste budgetaire

English translation: grant-funded teaching position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste budgétaire
English translation:grant-funded teaching position
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:13 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: poste budgetaire
poste budgetaire de professeur de l'enseignement secondaire 1 er cycle

Morroccan certificate
Helen Jordan
teaching position with a grant
Explanation:
This means that the teacher receives a grant to pay for expenses above the salary. Travel, lodging. Don't think of poste budgétaire, but rather poste de professeur budgétaire.
Depending on your sentence, it might be "XXX received a grant for a teaching position"...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teaching position with a grant
Gayle Wallimann
4national budget post
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national budget post


Explanation:
or post registered in the (national) budget, in other words, offical appointment with corresponding provisions for payment of the salary of the teacher

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching position with a grant


Explanation:
This means that the teacher receives a grant to pay for expenses above the salary. Travel, lodging. Don't think of poste budgétaire, but rather poste de professeur budgétaire.
Depending on your sentence, it might be "XXX received a grant for a teaching position"...


    Reference: http://www.cfwb.be/socrates/librairie/FCCom2-IST-2002-FR.doc
    www.cep.org.hu/scout/fttannouncement.htm - 8k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!