surveillant général

English translation: Assistant principal/dean of students

French term or phrase:surveillant général
English translation:Assistant principal/dean of students
Entered by: Mostafa MOUHIBE

13:49 Nov 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: surveillant général
Dans le système d'éducation au Maroc,un surveillant général est un cadre responsable dans l'administration du lycée ou du collège.
Merci d'avance
Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Assistant principal/dean of students
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'il y a de plus proche dans le système américain
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Assistant principal/dean of students
jmleger
4 +1School supervisor
S halder
3Cover supervisor
bookwormkt
3education supervisor
Zoubida Hamdaoui
3General Supervisor
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Supervisor


Explanation:
would fit in this context

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
education supervisor


Explanation:
http://www.cs.state.ny.us/announarchive/announcements/34-877...

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School supervisor


Explanation:
High school/ middle school supervisor are more specific terms.

S halder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoelle Glore
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistant principal/dean of students


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'il y a de plus proche dans le système américain

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: i appreciate your help, thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: assistant principal
51 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cover supervisor


Explanation:
I think this is the nearest term in use in England these days. It's fairly similar to what' les surveillants' did in the CES I worked in about 30 years ago in France. In France they tended to be University students working to support themselves through their studies. In England at the moment they can be students, retired people, experienced Teaching Assistants etc.
They are used in Secondary Schools, as teachers now have protected non-contact time.


    Reference: http://www.coversupervisors.co.uk
bookwormkt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16