KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

première année de master IRS

English translation: first year of a master\'s degree in Computing, Networks and Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:première année de master IRS
English translation:first year of a master\'s degree in Computing, Networks and Security
Entered by: xxxlingusta

21:36 Aug 31, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: première année de master IRS
Bonjour, je m'appelle D. M. et je suis étudiant en *** première année de master IRS.***
Je vais vous présenter mon année d'alternance au sein de la BNP à travers cette soutenance orale.
Après une introduction, je vous présenterai mon entreprise, puis le travail que j'ai pu accomplir.
Enfin, je conclurai.
xxxlingusta
first year of a master's degree in Computing, Networks and Security
Explanation:
Source: http://formations.univ-valenciennes.fr/cdm/ws?_cmd=getFormat...

Master IRS = Master Informatique, Réseaux et Sécurité
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1first year of a master's in Information Systems and Networking
Travelin Ann
4first year in a Master of I&NS (Information and Network Security)
Sheila Wilson
4first year of a master's degree in Computing, Networks and Security
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
première année de master IRS
Travelin Ann

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first year of a master's degree in Computing, Networks and Security


Explanation:
Source: http://formations.univ-valenciennes.fr/cdm/ws?_cmd=getFormat...

Master IRS = Master Informatique, Réseaux et Sécurité

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first year in a Master of I&NS (Information and Network Security)


Explanation:
At least, that's the translation ESIEA give.

Ecole supérieure d'informatique electronique automatique esiea ...
17 avr. 2010... information and systems security • Mastère Spécialisé (specialized master) in network and information security French language courses ...
www.evadoc.com/.../ecole-superieure-dinformatique-electroni... -
[ESIEA] – Specialized Master in Network and Information Security
The training proposed within the framework of the Specialized Master in Network and Information Security (N&IS) enables future specialists to give precise ...
www.esiea.fr/Specialized-Master-in-Network-and-Information-... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-09-01 06:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've got dyslexic prepositions today ;-)

What I meant was first year OF a Master IN

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first year of a master's in Information Systems and Networking


Explanation:
See refs below


    Reference: http://www.dess-irs.ens.uvsq.fr/
    Reference: http://www.elearners.com/program/7366/Continuing%20Education...
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda




Reference comments


45 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: première année de master IRS

Reference information:
Master Ingénierie des Réseaux et des Systèmes (IRS)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-31 23:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible US equivalent?
http://www.elearners.com/program/7366/Continuing Education/C...


    Reference: http://www.dess-irs.ens.uvsq.fr/
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Would you like to post this as a suggested answer? It think it is the best one.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxACOZ
24 mins
  -> Thanks, ACOZ
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda