KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

études supérieurs

English translation: higher education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études supérieurs
English translation:higher education
Entered by: musilang

08:13 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Credentials
French term or phrase: études supérieurs
Does this basically mean the person went to college at Itecom?


j'ai fait mes ***études supérieurs*** à itecom et je me suis arrêtée a la licence professionnelle en marketing et communication.le métier d’hôtesse m'a toujours plu et j'ai eu à participer à des évènements comme la conférence de la BAD et le lancement des nouveaux produits de oil lybia
musilang
United States
higher education
Explanation:
Yes, you are right, it means the person undertook their higher education (post-Bac) at the ITECOM.

See eg:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Études_supérieures

It sounds like it might be this institution:

http://www.itecom-opera.com/

In the UK, this would likely be referred to as a "college" or "institute" rather than a university, although all would fall under the phrase 'etudes supérieures' depending on what was being studied and where.

Hope this helps ...
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6higher education
Irene McClure
4tertiary education/studiesLouis Cyril P
3advanced studies
pooja_chic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tertiary education/studies


Explanation:
It means studies pursued after college. 'Etudes secondaires', then comes 'etudes superieures' or 'etudes tertiaires'

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
higher education


Explanation:
Yes, you are right, it means the person undertook their higher education (post-Bac) at the ITECOM.

See eg:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Études_supérieures

It sounds like it might be this institution:

http://www.itecom-opera.com/

In the UK, this would likely be referred to as a "college" or "institute" rather than a university, although all would fall under the phrase 'etudes supérieures' depending on what was being studied and where.

Hope this helps ...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: I prefer this term
2 mins
  -> Thanks Andreas

agree  irat56
11 mins
  -> Thanks irat56

agree  Gilla Evans
48 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla

agree  1045: @demandeur: typo ... 'études supérieurEs' ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks @demandeur

agree  David Salas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  Sheila Wilson
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced studies


Explanation:
...

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32