KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

C-TD, TP

English translation: Tutorial, Practical Courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C-TD, TP
English translation:Tutorial, Practical Courses
Entered by: Neal Allen

14:41 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic transcript
French term or phrase: C-TD, TP
Under student averages, there are two columns with C-TD and TP as headings. I do not know what these stand for. Usually TD means Travaux Dirigés, but with C, I am confused.
Neal Allen
United States
Tutorial, Practical Courses
Explanation:
compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwi... - Cached - Similar

www.ebi.ac.uk/training/sysbio/ - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tutorial, Practical Coursesmimi 254
3lessons and seminars
Sarah Bessioud
Summary of reference entries provided
TP = travaux pratiques
Irene McClure

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tutorial, Practical Courses


Explanation:
compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwi... - Cached - Similar

www.ebi.ac.uk/training/sysbio/ - Cached - Similar

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: tutorials for C-TD; practicals for TP
23 mins
  -> Thanks - Yes Tutorials/Practicals!

agree  Gallagy: yes, as Sheila says...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lessons and seminars


Explanation:
cours et travaux dirigés perhaps?

http://www.priceminister.com/offer/buy/71761716/Introduction...

http://www.di.ens.fr/~fouque/articles/poly-algo.pdf
Ce polycopié rassemble les cours et travaux dirigés (avec corrigés) du module Algorithmique de l'ENS Lyon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-08 14:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context, TD could also be translated at guided studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-08 16:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Neal, I hadn't realised that you had also posted TD, which would be practicals. To recap, I interpret your whole post (C-TD, TP) to mean lessons and tutorials (or seminars), practicals (or practical lessons)

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: TP = travaux pratiques

Reference information:
This is in response to the second part of your question.

See e.g.:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travaux_pratiques

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19