KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

en plan d'intervention

English translation: at/in an intervention plan meeting about student behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en plan d\'intervention
English translation:at/in an intervention plan meeting about student behaviour
Entered by: Wyley Powell

15:18 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: en plan d'intervention
This is an article in a newspaper describing a trying day in an elementary school in Québec.

Here is the opening paragraph, which gives the context:

Quand j'ai entendu «on a tous les droits, nous autres», je me suis levée. Il y a une suppléante dans la classe d'à côté. L'enseignante est ***en plan d'intervention*** avec la directrice. La dernière fois, ça a mal tourné. Dès 8h15, les élèves chahutaient. Ce matin, ça augure mieux. Vers 8h30, pas encore de cris. Cette fois, je crois que la remplaçante va réussir à tenir le coup. Après tout, c'est presque un clone du prof: même petite taille, même voix assez grave, de l'aplomb.

Could this mean that the teacher was planning an intervention with the principal?

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
at/in a intervention plan meeting about student behaviour
Explanation:
or
in/at a student behaviour intervention plan meeting (shorter)

I think the word "behaviour" is needed with the type of meeting spelled out rather than IEP but agree with Wordalia that these meetings can go on for hours so that's why a replacement teacher is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-16 22:32:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, glad I could help
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at/in a intervention plan meeting about student behaviourGallagy
4...at/inan IEP meeting...
Wordalia
4in conferencecc in nyc
3the teacher is handling/addressing the situation with the Principalmimi 254
3in an intervention meeting
David Salas
1involved with the principal on a given matter (during classroom hours)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the teacher is handling/addressing the situation with the Principal


Explanation:
that's how i understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-09 15:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the teacher and the Principal are handling the situation

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in an intervention meeting


Explanation:
Other options could be:
- in a student counseling meeting
- meeting about a difficult student

here is a little more info on "plan d'intervention"
http://www.uqac.ca/departements/travail_social/stages/docume...

To me it sounds more like the naarator is telling us that last time there was a replacement teacher, things got messy. The bit about what the teacher is doing seems to be more of a sideline.




David Salas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conference


Explanation:
I think "in conference" or "in council" is enough here. Perhaps the meeting is about the this disruption, or perhaps about the previous one, but the author doesn't say that.

(Reference contains the source text.)


    Reference: http://www.ledevoir.com/societe/education/312479/libre-opini...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...at/inan IEP meeting...


Explanation:
The "plan d'intervention" is known in English as an IEP: Individualized Education Program (in the US) or Individualized Education Plan (in Canada). You can see the equivalence in the French and English versions of the same booklet providing guidelines on IEPs here:
http://www.mels.gouv.qc.ca/DGFJ/das/soutienetacc/pdf/19-7053...
http://www.mels.gouv.qc.ca/DGFJ/das/soutienetacc/pdf/19-7053...

(Both links are from the Quebec government's page on IEPs:
http://www.mels.gouv.qc.ca/DGFJ/das/orientations/cadreplan.h...

You can find lots of information on IEPs in the booklets I linked to above, on wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Individualized_Education_Progra... or by doing a search for IEP.

What's going on in this article is that the teacher is out of class (for the morning/day) in an IEP meeting with the principal; this meeting is probably also attended by the parents and student. Here are two excerpts from Quebec's booklet on the meeting:
"Interventions are generally planned at a meeting
attended by the student, parents, principal, teacher
and, where necessary, other players from inside or
outside the school. If the meeting is to be effective,
it is important for everyone to be well prepared.
The student and parents, in particular, may need
support in this respect, and the school should
work with them to make sure they are properly
prepared"
(page 25)

"Teachers’ presence at the meeting is of vital
significance. Teachers’ involvement in the plan
preparation is a true expression of professional
responsibility. They should play a leading role and
ensure that the proposed interventions are
incorporated into the classroom dynamics and the
monitoring of the student. In view of their frequent
contact with the student and parents, teachers may
also be the people best placed to adjust the approach
and discourse to reflect their specific needs, and to
help the parents understand the limitations imposed
by the classroom situation and adjust their
expectations accordingly. In ensuring that the
interventions in the plan are carried out, teachers
work actively to help the student achieve the
objectives and become more successful"
(page 28)

In US English, I'd translate your phrase as "The teacher and principal are in/at an IEP meeting." I imagine it's similar in Canadian English.

By the way, I searched for and read the relevant parts of your article, and noticed that the "plan d'intervention" went on for several hours--it's still going on at the mid-morning break. Definitely looks like an IEP meeting to me--these tend to go on for hours!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-09 16:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, the space somehow got deleted. My answer should read: "at/in an IEP meeting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 17:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few references about substitute teachers being hired so teachers can go to IEP meetings:

"Also, the IEP's for us are scheduled over a week and a substitute teacher is brought in to cover classes so the teacher and EA are present."
http://www.autism-pdd.net/testdump/test9236.htm

"There will be real practical problems to deal with. Scheduling that regular teacher for an IEP meeting will involve dollars for substitute teachers. Do we get a substitute teacher for one class, and insist that the regular education teacher will leave the IEP meeting only after a certain number of minutes in order to return to their next class? Or do we free up unlimited time for that regular education teacher, without regard to the cost of substitutes?"
http://www.ldonline.org/article/Did_You_See_Your_Regular_Ed_...

Wordalia
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: good refs but IEP needs to be spelled out imo
21 mins

neutral  cc in nyc: Not sure the meeting is for IEPs ( http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/general/elemsec/speced/iep/iep.... ); I think it's probably about the reigning chaos instead..
1 hr
  -> I thought about that, but I think the chaos is due to there being a substitute teacher in the classroom. I agree there's no need to specify what the meeting is, but it's spelled out to concisely say: "long meeting the teacher attends; cannot be disturbed"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
involved with the principal on a given matter (during classroom hours)


Explanation:
Hello,

There is a substitute for the teacher who is involved on a matter with the principal.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at/in a intervention plan meeting about student behaviour


Explanation:
or
in/at a student behaviour intervention plan meeting (shorter)

I think the word "behaviour" is needed with the type of meeting spelled out rather than IEP but agree with Wordalia that these meetings can go on for hours so that's why a replacement teacher is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-16 22:32:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, glad I could help

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to all.