KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

par report d'un étalon

English translation: by verifying/checking with a standard measure or yardstick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par report d'un étalon
English translation:by verifying/checking with a standard measure or yardstick
Entered by: Gallagy

20:25 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: par report d'un étalon
Hello,
I am translating a school report and can't quite get to grips with the last part of the following sentence:

ANGLES:
L'étudiant sait reproduire un angle donné en utilisant un gabarit ou par report d'un étalon.

Does this mean that the pupil can scale the size of the angle using a standard?
Any help would be much appreciated!
Martin Briers
by verifying/checking with a standard measure or yardstick
Explanation:
gabarit
n.m. gabarit [gabari] (prov. gabarrit, modèle)
1. Modèle, appareil de mesure utilisé pour vérifier ou contrôler le profil, les dimensions, la conformité de certains objets à un standard déterminé.
étalon, nom masculin

Modèle légal permettant de définir une unité de mesure, de poids. Ex Etalon de poids. Synonyme standard Anglais standard




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 22:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so he uses the gabarit or model (or possibly template) to draw the angle and can check it using the étalon or measure to check
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3copying from a model/gaugexxxBourth
3by verifying/checking with a standard measure or yardstickGallagy
3 -1using a protractor
SJLD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copying from a model/gauge


Explanation:
I can't say I see precisely what they are getting at and how this differs from a gabarit, but one of the meanings of étalon is "gauge", something you use to measure, particularly in a "go - no-go" sense.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by verifying/checking with a standard measure or yardstick


Explanation:
gabarit
n.m. gabarit [gabari] (prov. gabarrit, modèle)
1. Modèle, appareil de mesure utilisé pour vérifier ou contrôler le profil, les dimensions, la conformité de certains objets à un standard déterminé.
étalon, nom masculin

Modèle légal permettant de définir une unité de mesure, de poids. Ex Etalon de poids. Synonyme standard Anglais standard




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 22:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so he uses the gabarit or model (or possibly template) to draw the angle and can check it using the étalon or measure to check

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
using a protractor


Explanation:
common method

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Mouton: protractor is a "rapporteur", not what this text is about
1 day 13 hrs