KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

soutenir une écoute assez longue

English translation: listens attentively for long periods of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soutenir une écoute assez longue
English translation:listens attentively for long periods of time
Entered by: bcsantos

20:30 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: soutenir une écoute assez longue
Hello,
I am translating a school report and am not quite sure what the last statement means:

Education musicale:
L'élève peut interpréter de mémoire plusieurs chansons parmi celles qui ont été apprises.
L'élève soutient une écoute assez longue.

Does this simply mean that the pupil can play for quite a long time?
Any help would be much appreciated!
Martin Briers
listens attentively for long periods of time
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1listens attentively for long periods of time
bcsantos
3The pupil can listen for quite long periods of time
ST Translations
3(the student) has effective focused listening skillsGallagy
3The student maintains a considerable listening aptitude/skill
Verginia Ophof
3concentrate on listening for quite a long timexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrate on listening for quite a long time


Explanation:
Not altogether sure. But that's what it appears to mean to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-09 20:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sustain quite long listening" if we literalize.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The student maintains a considerable listening aptitude/skill


Explanation:


In addition, Lynch (2006) alleges that music can improve listening comprehension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 21:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The student has good listening skills/aptitude/comprehension


    Reference: http://iteslj.org/Articles/Saricoban-Listening.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the notion of maintaining a considerable aptitude/skill is rather puzzling
43 mins
  -> you are right writeaway "maintaining" is unnecessary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the student) has effective focused listening skills


Explanation:
or

can listen in a focused effective way for quite some time

The previous sentence is about his playing songs by memory which could mean playing by ear, an ability that requires focused listening. Playing by ear is a technique for teaching/learning music which involves focusing on attentive listening rather than sheet music reading.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listens attentively for long periods of time


Explanation:
....

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: can listen attentively for long periods of time
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The pupil can listen for quite long periods of time


Explanation:
The pupil has fairly effective listening skills

Ex-teacher!

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English