KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Jeu d'opposition

English translation: one-on-one games/sports


20:34 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Jeu d'opposition
Hello,
I am translating a school report and would be grateful for any suggestions for translating this term.

Education physique et sportive:
- activités athlétiques
- activités d'equilibration
- jeux collectifs (traditionnels et sportifs)
- jeux d'opposition

Looking at google this seems to be reffering to martial arts and the like. But is there an umbrella term for this in English?
Any help would be much appreciated!
Martin Briers
English translation:one-on-one games/sports
Explanation:
Reading between the lines. Many could indeed be combat sports (martial arts, fencing), but it may well also cover tennis, squash, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-09 20:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advantage to players in ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS such as tennis, boxing, fencing or judo is that in a population containing perhaps 10% left-handers and 90% ...
www.answers.com/topic/handedness-1 -

Throughout the world, many team and ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS and games feature exhibition matches. For example, two professional snooker or chess players, ...
dictionary.sensagent.com/exhibition+game/en-en/

Personal challenge is always appreciated, and they tend to prefer solitary or ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS That stretch them to the limit, such as skydiving and big ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/astrology/.../0,,160711_162671-2,00.html
[not that I see how skydiving qualifies as a one-on-one sport, unless it involves playing chicken to see who pulls their ripcord first]

those out there who have participated in ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS COMPETITION, ...
www.fightmagazine.com/mma-magazine/mma-article.asp?aid..

yes, THERE ARE TEAM SPORTS, ONE ON ONE SPORTS AND THERE ARE SPORTS AGAINST ALL COMMERS. Its teams, points, no judges, meets all your ...
brainden.com/forum/index.php?/topic/2486-sport-pastime... –
[Ah, yes, the Commer was a very good little van, one in which I had some of my first sexual experiences, reading the girlie magazines stashed behind the seat]

He applies the same thinking to other ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS. Hence, golf and tennis have been very good to him. "I like tennis because the ...
www.cigaraficionado.com/webfeatures/show/id/7167


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-09 21:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:
Presumably these are indeed "games", only with the "sporting" intention of physically overcoming one's opponent.

Read http://pascal.locuty.pagesperso-orange.fr/jeuxdeluttec1.pdf which is not cut and pastable. One of the games there, for kindergarten kids, is Le lapin et le jardinier where one child has to run about à quatre pattes and the other has to catch him and turn him over.

Quite a number of ghits for "one-on-one games" refer to board games like draughts/chequers. Supposedly in context it will be clear that "physical games" are meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 21:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part of the following text is the same as the "Jeux de lutte à l'école maternelle" site referred to above :

Les jeux d’opposition sont des ACTIVITÉS D’AFFRONTEMENTS ARBITRÉES, INTERINDIVIDUELLES sur un espace limité et une surface adaptée, qui doivent CRÉER LA RÉACTION DE L’AUTRE POUR L’EXPLOITER (CONQUÊTE ET /OU DÉFENSE D’ENGINS OU DE TERRITOIRE ; CRÉATION DE DÉSÉQUILIBRE, DE CHUTE ; D’IMMOBILISATIONS…) en temps limité.
C’est une activité qui AIDE L’ENFANT À SE CONSTRUIRE à travers deux pôles :
􀂾 L’ACCEPTATION ET LA VALORISATION DU CONTACT CORPOREL.
􀂾 La CONSTRUCTION DES CONCEPTS DE RÈGLE ET DE LOI.
b. Dispositif mis en place
Cette activité a eu lieu lors du stage en pratique accompagnée de janvier à l’école Arago de Narbonne dans LA CLASSE DE CP.
http://www.crdp-montpellier.fr/ressources/memoires/memoires/...

Despite reference to interindividuel above, some of the games described are team games (le jeu des fourmis for example). Maybe a subclass of "one-on-one games" is "one-on-one-only- as-a-team games"!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(cooperative) competitive gamesGallagy
3 +2one-on-one games/sportsxxxBourth
4(competitive) individual games
B D Finch
3contact sportscc in nyc
3Physical floor games
kashew
3game with opponentsMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of "jeux d'opposition"
Irene McClure

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
game with opponents


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they are games in which you have an opponent. There may be more than two players battling it out (not necessarily a duel). Tug-of-war would be example of a "jeu d'opposition", but you may have 5 kids on each side of the line.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-on-one games/sports


Explanation:
Reading between the lines. Many could indeed be combat sports (martial arts, fencing), but it may well also cover tennis, squash, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-09 20:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advantage to players in ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS such as tennis, boxing, fencing or judo is that in a population containing perhaps 10% left-handers and 90% ...
www.answers.com/topic/handedness-1 -

Throughout the world, many team and ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS and games feature exhibition matches. For example, two professional snooker or chess players, ...
dictionary.sensagent.com/exhibition+game/en-en/

Personal challenge is always appreciated, and they tend to prefer solitary or ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS That stretch them to the limit, such as skydiving and big ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/astrology/.../0,,160711_162671-2,00.html
[not that I see how skydiving qualifies as a one-on-one sport, unless it involves playing chicken to see who pulls their ripcord first]

those out there who have participated in ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS COMPETITION, ...
www.fightmagazine.com/mma-magazine/mma-article.asp?aid..

yes, THERE ARE TEAM SPORTS, ONE ON ONE SPORTS AND THERE ARE SPORTS AGAINST ALL COMMERS. Its teams, points, no judges, meets all your ...
brainden.com/forum/index.php?/topic/2486-sport-pastime... –
[Ah, yes, the Commer was a very good little van, one in which I had some of my first sexual experiences, reading the girlie magazines stashed behind the seat]

He applies the same thinking to other ONE-ON-ONE SPORTS. Hence, golf and tennis have been very good to him. "I like tennis because the ...
www.cigaraficionado.com/webfeatures/show/id/7167


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-09 21:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:
Presumably these are indeed "games", only with the "sporting" intention of physically overcoming one's opponent.

Read http://pascal.locuty.pagesperso-orange.fr/jeuxdeluttec1.pdf which is not cut and pastable. One of the games there, for kindergarten kids, is Le lapin et le jardinier where one child has to run about à quatre pattes and the other has to catch him and turn him over.

Quite a number of ghits for "one-on-one games" refer to board games like draughts/chequers. Supposedly in context it will be clear that "physical games" are meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 21:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first part of the following text is the same as the "Jeux de lutte à l'école maternelle" site referred to above :

Les jeux d’opposition sont des ACTIVITÉS D’AFFRONTEMENTS ARBITRÉES, INTERINDIVIDUELLES sur un espace limité et une surface adaptée, qui doivent CRÉER LA RÉACTION DE L’AUTRE POUR L’EXPLOITER (CONQUÊTE ET /OU DÉFENSE D’ENGINS OU DE TERRITOIRE ; CRÉATION DE DÉSÉQUILIBRE, DE CHUTE ; D’IMMOBILISATIONS…) en temps limité.
C’est une activité qui AIDE L’ENFANT À SE CONSTRUIRE à travers deux pôles :
􀂾 L’ACCEPTATION ET LA VALORISATION DU CONTACT CORPOREL.
􀂾 La CONSTRUCTION DES CONCEPTS DE RÈGLE ET DE LOI.
b. Dispositif mis en place
Cette activité a eu lieu lors du stage en pratique accompagnée de janvier à l’école Arago de Narbonne dans LA CLASSE DE CP.
http://www.crdp-montpellier.fr/ressources/memoires/memoires/...

Despite reference to interindividuel above, some of the games described are team games (le jeu des fourmis for example). Maybe a subclass of "one-on-one games" is "one-on-one-only- as-a-team games"!


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you'll find it's games, not sports. If you Google it, it's almost always games for very young children.
11 mins
  -> Hard to find ghits with "games", though./ I lie! Must have misspelt when I first looked ...

neutral  Irene McClure: I'm not sure - I think you might be right with 'combat sports'. All the refs I have found are on martial art-type sports. I think the crucial part is the concept of ' body contact' between the players rather than the fact that they are playing one-on-one.
17 mins
  -> Not so much body contact (think of tennis) but rather a question of playing to one's opponent's game.

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Physical floor games


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cooperative) competitive games


Explanation:
after looking through the links posted and googling more, I think these games involve having an opponent or two as Matthew says. They would include a variety of games, including board games like Chess/Snakes and Ladders etc but also games where children play different roles in turn and gain points or Marbles, Conkers, Tag, Blind Man's Bluff, Charades.

The whole pedagical idea is that children learn about winning losing, planning opposition, and so on. Some of these games are organised to be cooperative if the children are organised in teams where each child has a role to play to gain points. (This is not the same as playing a team sport like football where there is a fixed number of positions and rules etc.)

This game helps children to realize beforehand the opponent's plan and plan their own move by assuming the opponent's next move. ...
lifestyle.iloveindia.com/.../board-games-for-kids-7558.html -

Traditional Children's Ball Games. Remember a time when childhood meant an ... To pitch, a player rolls the ball towards the catcher, and the opponent kicks ...
www.ehow.com/list_5804474_traditional-children_s-ball-games... - Cached - Similar

Playing conkers. Children playing the game of conkers ... The conker is held at the height your opponent chooses and is held perfectly still. ...
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/customs/conkers.html - Cached - Similar

You can vary the actions according to the age group of children you are playing with. The last person who is standing can then be "Simon"! This game is very ...
www.indianchild.com/outdoor_games.htm - Cached - Similar

The game ends when all six bins on your side are empty, or when your opponent's bins are empty. Children love this game and is played at schools a lot. ...
www.puzzlingpuzzles.com.au/games2.html - Cached




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 23:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo -pedagogical of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 23:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egg and Spoon races, Three-legged races etc. etc. like a Sports Day everyday

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think "competitive games" may be best here. Have a great evening. I know it was, but still wanted to give my opinion. Happy Holiday to you, too!
13 days
  -> Hi Matthew, thanks but this Q was already closed!!Happy Holidays:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(competitive) individual games


Explanation:
I think this is the general term for games such as tennis (the fact of an opposing player being taken for granted in English but not, it seems, in French). But, if required the word "competitive" can be added to make this explicit.

"Where can one find a high school without a school team in at least one or more of these sports? If competition in team and individual games is educationally ..."
www.jstor.org/stable/40367796

"Facilities include a gymnasium, sports hall, five tennis courts and five netball ... and challenges underlying the values of both team and individual games. ..."
www.bemrose.derby.sch.uk/index.php?section=prospectus&page....

"academic and related arts program at Grassland Middle School. Honor Roll ..... and through competitive individual games, such as tennis and golf. ..."
www.wcs.edu/.../GMS 2009-2010 Course Catalog -Spring 2009.p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-10 00:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen Irene's reference, which seems to indicate that the above is not what is meant here.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact sports


Explanation:
Sounds like jeux d'opposition can be individual or team sports, at least according to one PDF for ≤i>maternelles.


    Reference: http://www.edeps51.org/downloads/ua_jeux_de_lutte_opposition...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definition of "jeux d'opposition"

Reference information:
Well, it's one definition in any case, see p. 37 of this document

http://www.psychodusport.com/docs/actes/actes_MONTPELLIER200...

which reads "Les activités d'opposition restent toujours peu proposées comme moyen d'éducation à l'école. Le rapport direct au corps et à l'autre semble compliqué dans les logiques scolaires
actuelles. Il en est de même actuellement pour la danse ... Les jeux d'opposition sont des jeux de formation spécifiques, ils permettent d'articuler la motivation et la progression dans la discipline tout en assurant une éducation à la citoyenneté"

If you Google for images of "jeu d'opposition" many of them are judo-style games where people use their body (weight, strength) to throw others off balance, or manoeuvre them out of the ring or mats.

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kashew - not sure where it takes us in terms of an English translation though ...
agree  B D Finch: Convincing reference.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks BD