KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

préparation aux épreuves de

English translation: Preparation for the XXX physical education and sport competition


18:54 Dec 11, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: préparation aux épreuves de
Préparation aux épreuves d'éducation physique et sportive des concours de XXX

On fait, je ne vois pas coment enchîne les "des, de"

XXX tests preparations of XXX for XXX

reformulation plus élégante!
Merci pour toute suggestion.
Myrtrad1
English translation:Preparation for the XXX physical education and sport competition
Explanation:
Depends rather on what XXX is - could be a competition (such as the Olympics, though probably smaller) or it could be something to do with the Bac, in which case it's more like an exam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-11 19:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it an entrance exam to the XXX specialised sporting institution, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 23:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the further context, I'd say:
Preparation for the physical education and sport tests of the competitive entrance examinations to the Grandes Ecoles.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preparation for... eventscc in nyc
4preparing for the physical and sports education events that are...
Tony M
3Preparation for the XXX physical education and sport competition
Sheila Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
epreuvexxxval M

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Préparation aux épreuves d'éducation physique et sportive des concours de XXX
Preparation for the XXX physical education and sport competition


Explanation:
Depends rather on what XXX is - could be a competition (such as the Olympics, though probably smaller) or it could be something to do with the Bac, in which case it's more like an exam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-11 19:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it an entrance exam to the XXX specialised sporting institution, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 23:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the further context, I'd say:
Preparation for the physical education and sport tests of the competitive entrance examinations to the Grandes Ecoles.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préparation aux épreuves d'éducation physique et sportive
preparing for the physical and sports education events that are...


Explanation:
Note the agreement, meaning that education is qualified by both physical and sports.

Unless these are special kind of 'épreuves' like qualifiers or heats, then they might just be 'events' — it depends a bit just what kind of 'concours' these are? And hence what they can be described as...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 23:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, now that extra context makes all the difference, of course!

But I'm afraid your proposed translation just isn't English!

"Physical and sport education test preparation to the competitive examination for entrance to Grandes Ecoles"

Try this:

"Preparing (or preparation, depending on how it appears in your wider context) for the physical and sports education tests for the Grandes Écoles entrance examinations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 23:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the other answerers have suggested, 'physical education and sports' is so much more logical, I think I've just been misreading it, expecting a plural on 'sportive' as in EN!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation for... events


Explanation:
I think that "épreuves d'éducation physique et sportive" has to be translated as a unit – as "physical education and sports." And I would translate the whole thing as "preparation for physical education and sports events."

The Sports Canada Glossary reference (below) may be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-11 22:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, bad cut and paste! I meant to write that "éducation physique et sportive" has to be translated as a unit as "physical education and sports."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-11 23:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, I've only just read Myrtrad1's discussion entry giving more context... And so I would adjust my entry to read: "preparation for the... [entrance] exams" or "preparation for the [entrance] exams in..."


    Reference: http://www.btb.gc.ca/btb.php?lang=eng&cont=577
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: epreuve

Reference information:
Don't know how to halp answer you because i'm new on this site but i think the best translation would be : "practice for the physical and athletic entry test to the grande ecole"

xxxval M
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench