KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

L.V.E.

English translation: foreign language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L.V.E.
English translation:foreign language
Entered by: Neal Allen

14:36 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / High School Transcript
French term or phrase: L.V.E.
Under the subject, L.V.E. 1, is listed on a secondary school transcript.
Neal Allen
United States
foreign language
Explanation:
LVE stands for Langue Vivante Etrangere
= foreign language
LVE 1 is the first foreign language studied (for example: LVE1 Allemand)
Selected response from:

Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5foreign language
Sebastien Jourget
4 +4Langues vivantes étrangères / Modern languages
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +4langue vivante étrangère (modern languages)
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foreign language


Explanation:
LVE stands for Langue Vivante Etrangere
= foreign language
LVE 1 is the first foreign language studied (for example: LVE1 Allemand)

Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Richard Nice: yes... I forgot it was supposed to be translated, too...
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mimi 254
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  cc in nyc
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Françoise LE MOAL
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
langue vivante étrangère (modern languages)


Explanation:
Lots of hits, including:

http://ww2.ac-poitiers.fr/ecoles/spip.php?rubrique9

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Thanks irat56

agree  Susanna Garcia: In language teaching it is now more usual to omit 'foreign'
40 mins
  -> Thanks Susanna

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gallagy2

agree  CKSTraductions
3 hrs
  -> Thanks CKS

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Langues vivantes étrangères / Modern languages


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-15 14:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LVE 1 normally refers to a pupil main foreign language studied

"L'enseignement des langues vivantes s'adresse à tous. Après la première langue vivante pour tous en 6ème, une deuxième langue vivante obligatoire est enseignée en 4ème.
Learning modern languages is for all students. After the first compulsory foreign language in [the French equivalent of] Year 7, a second obligatory modern language is taught in Year 9.)"
http://www.ling.lancs.ac.uk/pubs/clsl/clsl104.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-15 14:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it's late where I am :-)
that sentence should read "normally refers to the main/first foreign language a pupil studies"

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice
0 min
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Bashiqa
2 mins
  -> thanks Bashiqa

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> thanks Gallagy2

agree  David Salas
13 hrs
  -> thanks David