KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

leçon

English translation: lesson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:leçon
English translation:lesson
Entered by: mimi 254

13:33 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / bulletin
French term or phrase: leçon
matière sous la rubrique du français dans un bulletin de notes de troisième. les autres matières sont:

FRANCAIS:
Orthographe
Grammaire
Redaction
Leçon

A quoi correspond leçon?
Merci
mimi 254
lesson
Explanation:
La leçon est uniquement ce que l'on apprend et en général que l'on récite. On parle en français de leçon de chose (General science, en English).
On a aussi leçon de danse, leçon de musique.
A l'école, il s'agit de ce que l'on apprend. En AUCUN cas, cela correspond aux devoirs à faire à la maison qui sont les "homework"
Pour moi qui suit française et habite en en pays anglo-saxon, je n'ai jamais trouvé d'équivalent en anglais qui dans les termes, ni dans le système scolaire.

C'est un terme extrêmement difficile à traduire !!
Selected response from:

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Grading comment
Thanks. In the absence of feedback from the client, this is what I wrote. Thanks everyone for your inputs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lesson
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
4 +1homework
Laurence Bisot
3subject matter/lesson contentGallagy
3Class workbookwormkt
2(text) analysis
Clare Forder
2prep
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lesson


Explanation:
La leçon est uniquement ce que l'on apprend et en général que l'on récite. On parle en français de leçon de chose (General science, en English).
On a aussi leçon de danse, leçon de musique.
A l'école, il s'agit de ce que l'on apprend. En AUCUN cas, cela correspond aux devoirs à faire à la maison qui sont les "homework"
Pour moi qui suit française et habite en en pays anglo-saxon, je n'ai jamais trouvé d'équivalent en anglais qui dans les termes, ni dans le système scolaire.

C'est un terme extrêmement difficile à traduire !!

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. In the absence of feedback from the client, this is what I wrote. Thanks everyone for your inputs.
Notes to answerer
Asker: that was my idea but how can a lesson be a subject like Maths?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CKSTraductions: I would go for something like "lesson content" definitely not homework which is "devoirs maison" - I work in a Lycée
1 hr

agree  Verginia Ophof: workbook maybe?
1 hr

agree  Sandra Mouton: It's a subject like maths because it is subject to evaluation and marking in itself like grammaire or rédaction
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prep


Explanation:
Low confidence because I'm not sure it will suit your context, as it's chiefly British English and maybe a little old-fashioned.. However, I am sure that it's an accurate translation.

The term is most often heard relating to boys' schools (schools like the one in "Tom Browne's Schooldays") - schools that are themselves called "prep schools", but at my girls' High School we referred to our homework as "prep". I am going back a bit, though :-)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prep

http://www.memidex.com/prep school-assignment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surely, français is the lesson and pupils are marked on their spelling, grammar etc - I wouldn't imagine that spelling would be treated as a separate "subject".

It would of course help if we knew what sort of school we're talking about: are these French speakers or is it FLE? How old are they?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but in the context, it looks like a subject taught just like grammar, vocab/spelling....

Asker: french speakers and it is a classe de troisième. there is français and under français, students are taught grammar, spelling, and ???


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homework


Explanation:
leçon à apprendre, puis évaluation des leçons mémorisées.
Peut-être s'agit-il de récitation de textes appris par coeur, ou en général de contenu du cours à mémoriser, évalué à l'écrit ou à l'oral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 16:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having been a teacher in France (English) for that level, I can't see any other justification to put that sub-subject on a report other than to assess the pupil's lesson learning, i.e. memorise something as a homework and being then tested in class during an oral or written check.
If you can think of a translation for 'apprentissage des leçons', that would probably be better.

Laurence Bisot
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks - but this is a subject!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippe vandevivere: yup
1 hr

neutral  Layla de Chabot: Pour moi leçon ne veut pas dire "devoirs"...
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(text) analysis


Explanation:
Perhaps it relates to working with texts - e.g. analysing/summarising/synthesising etc? It would fit with the other topics listed and is a common exercise in language classes (i.e. not language learning classes but language classes for native speakers if that makes sense).


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%A7on
Clare Forder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class work


Explanation:
Could just mean work done during lesson time/class sessions.

Just a guess really.

bookwormkt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject matter/lesson content


Explanation:

areas to be considered including background material

possibly any other material that has to be covered or dealt with in class

it's hard to say! (I've looked at this a few times now)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2010-12-18 23:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rating the Class Subject Matter. Please rate the subject matter (content) of each module. Some things to think about are how clearly the ...
www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/.../RFOC Student Evaluation Summary Fo...

by O Lee - 1995 - Cited by 49 - Related articles
EJ504107 - Subject Matter Knowledge, Classroom Management, and Instructional Practices in Middle School Science Classrooms.
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ504107 - Cached

Specific subject matter authorizations authorize the holder to teach the specific subject in grades preschool, kindergarten-12, and classes organized ...
www.ctc.ca.gov/credentials/.../sup-subject-matter-auth.html - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-22 02:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even just "class" as in Dance class, language class

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100