KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

branche d'expression

English translation: expressive arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:branche d'expression
English translation:expressive arts
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

18:00 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / bulletin
French term or phrase: branche d'expression
matière dans un bulletin de notes (Lycée Technique du Centre - Luxembourg)

Education technologique et branches d'expression

Une idée?

Merci!
mimi 254
expressive arts
Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 20:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and seems to cover Sheila's list
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with expressive education
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-expression and creativityGallagy
4ICTcchat
3self-assertion abilities/assertiveness
philippe vandevivere
3expressive arts
Wendy Streitparth
3self-expression
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ICT


Explanation:
Information and Communication Technologies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 19:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The programme of education is given here
http://www.men.public.lu/sys_edu/postprimaire/est/index.html

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but not sure it is ICT because just after, there is education technologique, nouvelles technologies de l'information


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I don't think your link says that - they are both items in the list of components of the "plan d'études"
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-expression


Explanation:
Can't be 100% sure at the moment, but this Google reference seems to explain what we'd term self-expression:

<article-title>"Teacher Training". Education in Europe</article ...
Les responsables de Fenseignement des branches d'expression (musique, arts plastiques, travaux manuels, gymnastique) peuvent étre recrutés parmi les per- ...
www.jstor.org/stable/3442473

I can't view the article in full but the above is probably all that's needed

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sheila!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressive arts


Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-16 20:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and seems to cover Sheila's list


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with expressive education
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wendy!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-expression and creativity


Explanation:
similar to both Sheila and Wendy

I think it's more usually called this, under curriculum guidelines for Artistic and Cultural Education which is a Europe-wide scheme "Eurydice", each country incorporating various forms of art (in all its forms including visits from and to practitioners such as artists, musicians, dancers etc) in its curricula. More information on this website

regional/local authorities and schools. In Luxembourg, only primary level ..... 'Expressive Arts' or 'Expressive Education' (Flemish Community of Belgium ...
www.nefmi.gov.hu/europai-unio-oktatas/eurydice/arts-and-cul...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-17 01:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are schools devoted to Expressive Arts as well but this seems to be a general lycée rather than one concentrating on the arts.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks gallagy2


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-assertion abilities/assertiveness


Explanation:
maybe

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4