KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Actions Thématiques d'Excellence

English translation: Subject/Topic/Theme-related/based Actions for Excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Actions Thématiques d'Excellence
English translation:Subject/Topic/Theme-related/based Actions for Excellence
Entered by: Gallagy

16:49 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Describing objectives for a scientific/research training programme
French term or phrase: Actions Thématiques d'Excellence
Document is a call for proposals concerning a prospective programme by a group of universities in France. The document talks of "d'excellence" throughout, to promote the world-renowned quality of research and training at the various universities. I feel I need to keep the work "excellence" here but wonder how best to render it in English. Would "Actions for Excellence" or "Actions of Excellence" be preferable here and is there really a difference? The full title is: "Actions Thematiques d'Excellence: Priorité Planète Durable" and elsewhere we have "Action d'excellence: Création, culture et technologies". These "actions" refer to the programme's objectives.

Requested target English is neutral but preferably US.

Any thoughts on "thématiques" would also be appreciated...
Liz Slaney
Spain
Subject/Topic/Theme-related/based Actions for Excellence
Explanation:
Yes, I feel the same as you about words like "thematic" and don't think "program" is good here anyway as these actions are part of the program.
I don't think you can omit it though so these might work instead.

e.g Theme-based Action for Excellence: Prioritizing Planet Sustainability OR (Sustainable Planet a Priority)

No doubt about "actions for excellence"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by B Dermody - 2004
Dermody, Brenda:Improving Student Learning Through Theme Based Curriculum Design and Team Teaching: An Action Research Study. Dissertation. ...
arrow.dit.ie/ltcdis/4/ - Cached


Live Concerts I Product Launch I Corportate Sports I Brand Promotions I Conferences I Theme based events I Set Design I Team Building · Back to Portfolio ...
www.7ty7.com/pic-gallery3.htm - Cached - Similar

When it comes to training preschoolers, theme-based units are not ... Thinking of ideas for definite actions inside of the theme requires brainstorming. ...
rosewomanhouse.com/.../early-childhood-a-z-theme-based-curriculum-for-early-childhood/ - Cached
Guided comprehension in action: lessons for grades 3-8 - Google Books ResultMaureen McLaughlin, Mary Beth Allen - 2002 - Education - 186 pages

Theme -based learning benefits both teachers and students. Instructional advantages include developing natural connections between and among subjects, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0872073432...


another possibility might be "Topic/Theme-based/related Action Plan for Excellence"

action plan seems to be a common collocation

by B Dermody - 2004

ACTION PLAN - Lot 7 Gender Study for Evaluation of Theme-based Co-Financing Programme ... http://tmf-evaluatie.nl/Action plan Gender Study TMF% ...
www.idrc.ca/en/ev-94639-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the framework of the economic evaluation of the Financial Services Action Plan the European Commission launched two studies: a study to assess the ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/.../actionplan/index_en.htm - Cached - Similar

Small Scale Planning and Action Plans - Time Management Training ...This article introduces you to Action Plans - simple tools that help you achieve your goals.
www.mindtools.com › Time Management - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liz, yes, that would work too!Sorry I've come to this so late, just going back over stuff I missed In last 2 days (Happy New Year:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-01-06 18:13:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Liz:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Subject/Topic/Theme-related/based Actions for ExcellenceGallagy
4Thematic Programs for Excellencecc in nyc
4Excellence ActionsMireille Fournier
4action(s) for excellencephilgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions Thematiques d'Excellence
action(s) for excellence


Explanation:
I think you need something short and punchy here, especially if the phrase is repeated many times. If you try to translate "thématiques", it will just muddy the waters.

I prefer action in the singular, but it's up to you.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: I much prefer "for excellence" too so that helps. As for "thématiques", I still need to think about this..


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions Thematiques d'Excellence
Excellence Actions


Explanation:
Croyez-vous que "Excellence actions" puisque ce sont des actions direcement reliées à l'excellence proprement dit? "Actions for excellence" est un de ceux que je retiens également. Par contre, je tente parfois d'utiliser le possessif lorsque possible. Pour ce qui est de "thématiques" il n'est pas facilement adaptable. Mais je dirais que "Excellence thematic actions" est probablement ce qui agresse le moins mon oreille du moins ;0) !!!

Mireille Fournier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thematic Programs for Excellence


Explanation:
That's "programs" in US spelling. (My US audience prefers "progam" even when "programme" occurs in NGO titles.)

But I think ther possibilities exist for actions in this context, for instance "initiatives" or perhaps even "strategies":
– Thematic Initiatives for Excellence
– Thematic Strategies for Excellence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-31 14:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As may be already clear, I see nothing wrong with "thematic" in this context. For what it's worth, try googling "thematic programs" (with quote marks), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-12-31 21:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo – probably obvious – the 2nd paragraph should say "I think other possibilities exist..."

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've never been keen on the term "thematic" in English but you're right, this does seem to be THE term if put with "program", particularly in the context of education. Very useful answer.


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subject/Topic/Theme-related/based Actions for Excellence


Explanation:
Yes, I feel the same as you about words like "thematic" and don't think "program" is good here anyway as these actions are part of the program.
I don't think you can omit it though so these might work instead.

e.g Theme-based Action for Excellence: Prioritizing Planet Sustainability OR (Sustainable Planet a Priority)

No doubt about "actions for excellence"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by B Dermody - 2004
Dermody, Brenda:Improving Student Learning Through Theme Based Curriculum Design and Team Teaching: An Action Research Study. Dissertation. ...
arrow.dit.ie/ltcdis/4/ - Cached


Live Concerts I Product Launch I Corportate Sports I Brand Promotions I Conferences I Theme based events I Set Design I Team Building · Back to Portfolio ...
www.7ty7.com/pic-gallery3.htm - Cached - Similar

When it comes to training preschoolers, theme-based units are not ... Thinking of ideas for definite actions inside of the theme requires brainstorming. ...
rosewomanhouse.com/.../early-childhood-a-z-theme-based-curriculum-for-early-childhood/ - Cached
Guided comprehension in action: lessons for grades 3-8 - Google Books ResultMaureen McLaughlin, Mary Beth Allen - 2002 - Education - 186 pages

Theme -based learning benefits both teachers and students. Instructional advantages include developing natural connections between and among subjects, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0872073432...


another possibility might be "Topic/Theme-based/related Action Plan for Excellence"

action plan seems to be a common collocation

by B Dermody - 2004

ACTION PLAN - Lot 7 Gender Study for Evaluation of Theme-based Co-Financing Programme ... http://tmf-evaluatie.nl/Action plan Gender Study TMF% ...
www.idrc.ca/en/ev-94639-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the framework of the economic evaluation of the Financial Services Action Plan the European Commission launched two studies: a study to assess the ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/.../actionplan/index_en.htm - Cached - Similar

Small Scale Planning and Action Plans - Time Management Training ...This article introduces you to Action Plans - simple tools that help you achieve your goals.
www.mindtools.com › Time Management - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liz, yes, that would work too!Sorry I've come to this so late, just going back over stuff I missed In last 2 days (Happy New Year:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2011-01-02 01:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-01-06 18:13:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Liz:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm... I've found so many references to "excellence in action" (particularly in an academic context) that I'd convinced myself that this was the way to go. I'd really appreciate your opinion on: "Excellence in Action (by theme): Prioritizing Planet Sustainability" (very much like your suggestion for the latter part of the title...thx).

Asker: Thank you! Now I can finalize this thing and send it off!