KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

émergence

English translation: initiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émergence
English translation:initiation
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

14:39 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / training
French term or phrase: émergence
Les Centres de formation proposent divers types d'actions: émergence et insertion, immersion, préformation, apprentissage d'un métier ou d'une fonction (qualification), formation continue destinée aux travailleurs handicapés.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
initiation
Explanation:
I would have thought that "initiation" would fit well here. Googling for "initiation and integration" shows that the two are often used together.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiation
Sheila Wilson
3return to training
David Hayes
3developmentreeny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development


Explanation:
Development and integration

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiation


Explanation:
I would have thought that "initiation" would fit well here. Googling for "initiation and integration" shows that the two are often used together.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return to training


Explanation:
It's just an idea, but it seems to me that 'insertion' is being used in the sense of 'integration' (into a training programme) in this short piece of text. If this is so, and since 'émergence' and 'insertion' are being used together, maybe 'émergence' means 'return to training' in this instance. In other words, "emerging" from whatever one has been doing before and integrating into a training programme.

David Hayes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish