KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

qui auront valeur de diplôme

English translation: deemed equivalent to a degree (US) / diploma (elsewhere)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui auront valeur de diplôme
English translation:deemed equivalent to a degree (US) / diploma (elsewhere)
Entered by: cc in nyc

09:54 Sep 18, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Diplomas
French term or phrase: qui auront valeur de diplôme
CONTEXT:

"Leur employabilité sera améliorée par des formations internationales financières qui auront valeur de diplôme."

Is "training courses recognised as diplomas" too literal? TIA.
FlyHi
France
deemed equivalent to a degree
Explanation:
IMO.

In exceptional circumstances an applicant who is not a graduate may be considered on the basis of alternative qualifications or satisfactory training and experience in management, administration, or leadership in Indigenous communities. Such preparation must be deemed equivalent to a degree and the candidate must provide evidence of ability to undertake advanced level academic study.
http://www.otago.ac.nz/pacificislandsstudies/postgraduate.ht...

The entry requirement for the programme is an MAB recognized Bachelor’s degree or any other professional qualification deemed equivalent to a degree.
http://mandhu.com/college/index.php?option=com_content&view=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-18 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or deemed equivalent to a diploma (that was easy!) outside the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-18 14:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. :o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references to support "deemed equivalent to a diploma":

Holders of other qualifications (e.g. institute of technology/regional technical college diplomas, or British Computer Society examinations), which are at a sufficiently high level and deemed equivalent to the Diploma in Information Systems, may also apply for direct entry to the BSc (Hons) degree in Information Systems.
http://www.scss.tcd.ie/undergraduate/bscis/apply.htm

The applicant must have either:
i. a qualification deemed equivalent to an Advanced Diploma under the Australian Qualifications Framework; [...]

http://www.greenwichcollege.co.uk/mba_thm.htmhttp://www.holm...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deemed equivalent to a degreecc in nyc
3 +2international financial training with diploma statuscchat
4the equivalent of a diplomaStefano Nicola D'Amato
3 -1that will be tantamount to diplomas
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that will be tantamount to diplomas


Explanation:
or: that will constitue official diplomas

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: tantamount in this context??
14 mins

disagree  Stefano Nicola D'Amato: Tantamount just doesn't wok in this context.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international financial training with diploma status


Explanation:
The whole phrase could be translated this way.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  MatthewLaSon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the equivalent of a diploma


Explanation:
Knowing a bit more about the subject, in general, would help me to be more precise with the translation.

You can start the sentence with something like:
Their employability will improve by training in international finance,
(Our) program in international finance, the equivalent of a diploma, will drastically improve your employability.

The above sentence would be written, for example, in marketing material of a school or institution offering training in international finance.

Stefano Nicola D'Amato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: IMO, this doesn't work without "deemed...," "considered...," etc. // I'm glad you like my suggestion, but – heehee – I prefer "deemed" ;-)
37 mins
  -> I wanted to stay clear from using "deemed." For some reason, I can't really verbalize it, I just don't like the word in this context. I think that the the sentence as I wrote it works, but by adding your suggestion, CONSIDERED, definitely improves it!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deemed equivalent to a degree


Explanation:
IMO.

In exceptional circumstances an applicant who is not a graduate may be considered on the basis of alternative qualifications or satisfactory training and experience in management, administration, or leadership in Indigenous communities. Such preparation must be deemed equivalent to a degree and the candidate must provide evidence of ability to undertake advanced level academic study.
http://www.otago.ac.nz/pacificislandsstudies/postgraduate.ht...

The entry requirement for the programme is an MAB recognized Bachelor’s degree or any other professional qualification deemed equivalent to a degree.
http://mandhu.com/college/index.php?option=com_content&view=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-18 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or deemed equivalent to a diploma (that was easy!) outside the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-18 14:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. :o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-09-19 12:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references to support "deemed equivalent to a diploma":

Holders of other qualifications (e.g. institute of technology/regional technical college diplomas, or British Computer Society examinations), which are at a sufficiently high level and deemed equivalent to the Diploma in Information Systems, may also apply for direct entry to the BSc (Hons) degree in Information Systems.
http://www.scss.tcd.ie/undergraduate/bscis/apply.htm

The applicant must have either:
i. a qualification deemed equivalent to an Advanced Diploma under the Australian Qualifications Framework; [...]

http://www.greenwichcollege.co.uk/mba_thm.htmhttp://www.holm...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: The source text doesn't specify a degree
30 mins
  -> Tantamount to the same thing, in the USA. :o But you are right; so please see the "Note" I added to my Answer. ;-)

neutral  Stefano Nicola D'Amato: I learned most of my French in Quebec, so I know there are a lot of differences from country to country concerning educational qualifications. Does "diplôme" mean degree? Or is it simply a diploma?
38 mins
  -> In the USA, in academic contexts, yes it does. Elsewhere – apparently (see Sheila's comment) – it's catch as catch can.

neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: too risky to put 'degree' - 'diplôme' in French is no guarantee that it's a degree// first thing a French person puts on their CV is their "diplômes" even if they left university/school/college 20 or 30 years previously!!
1 hr
  -> OK, OK... so the French are fond of papering students without conferring degrees. I got it. Please see "Note" added to my Answer. ;-) // BTW, in the USA, it's usually the last item, except – perhaps – for new graduates without any work experience

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.