KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

TH

English translation: TH = Total Horaire


01:37 Feb 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Acronym in a school report
French term or phrase: TH
This is the heading of a column in a school report/grade transcript (middle school level) from Senegal. Columns are as follows:

Disciplines / Devoir / Comp / Moyenne sur 20 / Coef / T.H / Rang / Appréciations.

Whereas most of these columns contain numbered grades, in the TH column, the acronym is simply repeated where applicable. If I could just figure out the French I'd be fine! I was thinking "travaux...something?"

Thanks for any suggestions!
Joanna Oseman
United States
English translation:TH = Total Horaire
Explanation:
total number of hours
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thanks for you help - see above discussion entry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hours
Emiliano Pantoja
2TH = Total Horairemimi 254


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hours


Explanation:
Taux Horaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2012-02-02 07:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durée préalablement déterminée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2012-02-02 08:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autres possibilités:

Théorie, Thèse

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: But that would call for the entry of a number rather than the term repeated in various lines as Asker says
11 mins
  -> Ce sera la durée préalablement déterminée pour la discipline

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: ditto
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
TH = Total Horaire


Explanation:
total number of hours

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks for you help - see above discussion entry!