KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

mention très honorable

English translation: with highest honors (Summa cum Laude)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mention très honorable
English translation:with highest honors (Summa cum Laude)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:13 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: mention très honorable
appréciation d\'un doctorat
angela asomba-tarer
with highest honors (Summa cum Laude)
Explanation:
This is what appears on diplomas in English.

Mention = honors (cum Laude)
Mention honorable = high honors (Magna cum Laude)
Mention très honorable = highest honors (Summa cum Laude)

I am a retired university professor, and served on the Academic Standards committee of my university for a number of years. The Academic Standards committee is the committee charged with establishing admission, transfer, course curriculum and degree awarding standards for that university (university governance at other schools normally includes a similar faculty entity).
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10with highest honors (Summa cum Laude)
Yolanda Broad
5 +2Very Honorable Mention
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Very High Honors
Marie-Ange Somdah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Very Honorable Mention


Explanation:
Gilles OLIVE's Home Page - English version
... D. (very honorable mention with the congratulations of the jury): Synthèse de Nouvelles
Nitrones du ... 31 of January 2000, I was doing a Post Doctorate at TUE of ...
www.crosswinds.net/~alchemist13/index_en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Gilles OLIVE's Home Page - English version
... D. (very honorable mention with congratulation of the jury) : Synthèse de Nouvelles
Nitrones du Type ... the 15th of April, I am doing a Post Doctorate for two ...
www.geocities.com/Tokyo/3238/index_en.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Document sans-titre
Diplomas. DOCTORATE in Financial Sciences. Very Honorable mention with
Jury Congratulations, December 12, 2000. JURY: P. Grandin and ...
finance.consulting.free.fr/pages_anglaises/ cv_uk/bandcen4_uk.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SLALS News
... Roberts successfully defended his thesis, and will be awarded his doctorate, subject
to ... by Sang Keun Shin of UCLA, but received a very honorable mention in the ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/AcaDepts/cl/slals/slalsnews.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 mins

agree  RHELLER
29 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
35 mins

disagree  fnordian: honorable mention (very or not) implies that a person "didn't win"
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Very High Honors


Explanation:
Expression used by the French Translation Division of the French Library in Boston for the English version of my Ph.D. diploma.

Marie-Ange Somdah
Burkina Faso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fnordian
6 hrs

agree  roneill: Absolutely
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with highest honors (Summa cum Laude)


Explanation:
This is what appears on diplomas in English.

Mention = honors (cum Laude)
Mention honorable = high honors (Magna cum Laude)
Mention très honorable = highest honors (Summa cum Laude)

I am a retired university professor, and served on the Academic Standards committee of my university for a number of years. The Academic Standards committee is the committee charged with establishing admission, transfer, course curriculum and degree awarding standards for that university (university governance at other schools normally includes a similar faculty entity).

Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
8 mins

agree  Parrot
27 mins

agree  Amy Williams
38 mins

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  fnordian
5 hrs

agree  sujata
5 hrs

agree  Hepburn
7 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
15 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days