KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

félicitations du jury

English translation: congratulations from the jury


20:13 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: félicitations du jury
appréciation d\'un doctorat
angela asomba-tarer
English translation:congratulations from the jury
Explanation:
See my question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390912
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1congratulations of the juryJH Trads
4 +2congratulations from the jury
Mark Nathan
4cum laude, magna cum laude, summa cum laude
Nerzh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congratulations of the jury


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or from the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frans Van Beveren at the Lemmens Institute in Leuven and was awarded, after a specialisation
exam, the highest distinction and congratulations of the jury. ...
web.wanadoo.be/operaplus/operapluspage/jan.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

congratulations of/from the board of examiners

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congratulations from the jury


Explanation:
See my question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390912



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390912
Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cum laude, magna cum laude, summa cum laude


Explanation:
C'est du latin et dépend du niveau de félicitations.


Nerzh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench