pour forger l’identité du groupe

English translation: to create a group identity

French term or phrase:pour forger l’identité du groupe
English translation:to create a group identity
Entered by: Jane F

17:14 Oct 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training
French term or phrase: pour forger l’identité du groupe
Ce stage vous permettra d’acquérir des techniques pour forger l’identité du groupe, définir les orientations à partir d’une vision partagée, communiquer efficacement, favoriser l’entraide et l’apprentissage collectif. Il vous permettra également d’affirmer votre propre style de leadership et d’acquérir une méthodologie pour développer l'autonomie de votre équipe, pour l'aider à résoudre ses problèmes opérationnels, pour la redynamiser et la mobiliser sur des objectifs partagés
natjaden
to create a group identity
Explanation:
"Unless you create a positive identity for your class, students may take your smallest misbehaviour correction to mean that you think of them as troublesome."
Selected response from:

Jane F
France
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to create a group identity
Jane F
4 +3to forge an identity for the group
B D Finch
3 +2to forge the group's identity
Simon Chiassai


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to create a group identity


Explanation:
"Unless you create a positive identity for your class, students may take your smallest misbehaviour correction to mean that you think of them as troublesome."


    Reference: http://juliagthompson.blogspot.fr/2012/08/how-to-create-posi...
Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 min
  -> thank you katsy!

agree  Victoria Britten
9 mins
  -> thank you Victoria!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
43 mins
  -> thanks Bertrand

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> thanks Gilou

agree  claude-andrew
14 hrs
  -> thanks claude-andrew

agree  Helen Hammond
15 hrs
  -> thanks Helen

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to forge the group's identity


Explanation:
Used in the book "Teaching Peer Support for Caring and Co-operation: Talk time", in the same field.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=xNbC9HfsNDgC&pg=PA29&lpg=PA2...
Simon Chiassai
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Absolutely. Forging (applying careful effort) - and it wasn't "créer" in the French!
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to forge an identity for the group


Explanation:
The term "to forge" is used in English too. However, it should be followed by an indefinite article because the identity in question does not exist prior to being forged.

www.scribd.com/doc/101627212/Art-of-Followership
"The social identity theory of leadership explores how followers enable and help leaders to forge an identity for the group. followers are taking on more ... "

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Absolutely. Forging (applying careful effort) - and it wasn't "créer" in the French!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew

agree  Simon Chiassai
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
19 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy