KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

définir les orientations

English translation: to set directions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:définir les orientations
English translation:to set directions
Entered by: B D Finch

17:22 Oct 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training
French term or phrase: définir les orientations
Ce stage vous permettra d’acquérir des techniques pour forger l’identité du groupe, définir les orientations à partir d’une vision partagée, communiquer efficacement, favoriser l’entraide et l’apprentissage collectif. Il vous permettra également d’affirmer votre propre style de leadership et d’acquérir une méthodologie pour développer l'autonomie de votre équipe, pour l'aider à résoudre ses problèmes opérationnels, pour la redynamiser et la mobiliser sur des objectifs partagés
natjaden
to set directions
Explanation:
www.utexas.edu › Home › Governor's Support‎
... challenge for every state organization to deal effectively with the complex set of institutions and persons that could serve to set directions for the organization.

www.curriculumsupport.education.nsw.gov.au/.../isp/docs/inf...
In a small group, identify sub-topics which set directions for the task; assign different sub-topics to members of the group for investigation.

www.stjohn.org.au/index.php?option=com_content&view...id...
The National Board of Directors determine national policy and set directions for the St John organisation across Australia.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to set directions
B D Finch
3 +2decide on directions
katsy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decide on directions


Explanation:
seems to get a lot of references on google.

E.G. Committees meet regularly to plan activities, discuss health issues and decide on directions for the program
http://mycommunitydirectory.com.au/Queensland/Murweh/Ageing_...

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
6 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria :-)

agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to set directions


Explanation:
www.utexas.edu › Home › Governor's Support‎
... challenge for every state organization to deal effectively with the complex set of institutions and persons that could serve to set directions for the organization.

www.curriculumsupport.education.nsw.gov.au/.../isp/docs/inf...
In a small group, identify sub-topics which set directions for the task; assign different sub-topics to members of the group for investigation.

www.stjohn.org.au/index.php?option=com_content&view...id...
The National Board of Directors determine national policy and set directions for the St John organisation across Australia.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
21 mins
  -> Thanks Bertrand

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 mins
  -> Thanks Vergina

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is the right "educationalese."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  claude-andrew
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Claude-andrew

agree  Helen Hammond
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen