KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

vice rectorat de la pédagogie

English translation: Office of the Vice Chancellor for Pedagogy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vice rectorat de la pédagogie
English translation:Office of the Vice Chancellor for Pedagogy
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

14:50 Nov 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: vice rectorat de la pédagogie
just this term. I have it as a title for university transcripts
Fawzi Belalia Douma
Algeria
Office of the Vice Chancellor for Pedagogy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dean of Education
Rosa Paredes
4 +1Vice-rector for teaching affairs
Karen Vincent-Jones
4Office of the Vice Chancellor for Pedagogy
Emiliano Pantoja
4Associate Dean of Education
Lucie L
3subsidiary local education authorityHelen Hammond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dean of Education


Explanation:
Although more information is needed i.e. where is the document from and where will it be submitted

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean_(education)‎
In academic administrations such as school or colleges, a dean is the person with significant authority over a specific academic unit, or over a specific area of ...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Vice Chancellor for Pedagogy


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice-rector for teaching affairs


Explanation:
Pedagogy is not used much in academic titles

Example sentence(s):
  • http://cyber.icvolontaires.org/index.php?what=projects&id=142
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Strictly speaking it's their office, but that may not matter here. Either way, you've stayed close to the Spanish - I don't think we should be replacing it with other countries' equivalents.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary local education authority


Explanation:
Depends on the country you are dealing with...I have only dealt with 'rectorats' in my teaching experience... On google all references to vice-rectorat are for the DOM-TOMs.

Helen Hammond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate Dean of Education


Explanation:
The term "associate" indicate there is someone else who shares the responsibilities but is senior in ranking, much like the term (prefix?) "vice".

Lucie L
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish